St. Louis Cardinals @ Milwaukee Brewers
9/25/2026, 7:40:00 PM ET · American Family Field
| St. Louis Cardinals | 4 |
| Milwaukee Brewers | 8 |
FINALtotal 7.542,793 attendance
St. Louis Cardinals
77–82 · last 5: 2–3
| Date | Opp | Result | Runs | vs 7.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09-24 | @ PIT | L 1–2 | 3 | U |
| 09-23 | @ PIT | W 5–1 | 6 | U |
| 09-22 | @ PIT | L 0–2 | 2 | U |
| 09-20 | vs WSH | W 5–3 | 8 | O |
| 09-19 | vs WSH | L 5–8 | 13 | O |
Milwaukee Brewers
100–59 · last 5: 4–1
| Date | Opp | Result | Runs | vs 7.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09-24 | @ PHI | W 5–1 | 6 | U |
| 09-23 | @ PHI | W 4–1 | 5 | U |
| 09-22 | @ PHI | L 4–6 | 10 | O |
| 09-20 | @ BAL | W 3–0 | 3 | U |
| 09-19 | @ BAL | W 1–0 | 1 | U |
Probable pitchers
Expected to throw the bulk of the game.
Michael McGreevy
St. Louis Cardinals · RHP Projected
| Split | GS | IP | ERA | WHIP | OBA | K% | K/9 | HR/9 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 31 | 168.2 | 3.95 | 1.28 | .257 | 16.4% | 6.1 | 1.12 |
| 2026 Away | 16 | 87.2 | 4.00 | 1.24 | .251 | 17.4% | 6.5 | 1.03 |
| 2026 Day | 11 | 63.2 | 2.40 | 1.04 | .221 | 18.5% | 6.5 | 1.13 |
| 2025 | 17 | 95.2 | 4.42 | 1.25 | .263 | 14.5% | 5.5 | 1.13 |
| Split | BF | HR | BB | OBA | SLG | BRL% | HH% | K% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 vs LHB | 447 | 14 | 36 | .269 | .445 | 9.8% | 42.8% | 14.5% |
| 2026 vs RHB | 255 | 7 | 12 | .244 | .391 | 7.8% | 40.1% | 19.6% |
| 2025 vs LHB | 190 | 9 | 14 | .318 | .543 | 10.8% | 43.2% | 14.2% |
| 2025 vs RHB | 210 | 3 | 6 | .225 | .325 | 7.0% | 37.4% | 14.8% |
Strikeoutso3.5-113
Hits Allowedo4.5-137
Robert Gasser
Milwaukee Brewers · LHP Projected
| Split | GS | IP | ERA | WHIP | OBA | K% | K/9 | HR/9 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 23 | 118.1 | 3.65 | 1.17 | .218 | 21.8% | 8.3 | 1.22 |
| 2026 Home | 11 | 55.2 | 3.40 | 1.13 | .209 | 23.5% | 8.7 | 0.97 |
| 2026 Day | 8 | 38.1 | 4.23 | 1.17 | .205 | 20.6% | 8.0 | 0.94 |
| 2025 | 4 | 8.1 | 4.32 | 2.04 | .275 | 15.2% | 7.6 | 3.24 |
| Split | BF | HR | BB | OBA | SLG | BRL% | HH% | K% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 vs LHB | 139 | 2 | 13 | .163 | .293 | 4.4% | 34.4% | 23.7% |
| 2026 vs RHB | 323 | 13 | 21 | .257 | .442 | 8.9% | 33.8% | 21.7% |
| 2025 vs LHB | 9 | 0 | 2 | .000 | .000 | 16.7% | 16.7% | 11.1% |
| 2025 vs RHB | 20 | 1 | 2 | .313 | .563 | 8.3% | 58.3% | 20.0% |
Pitching Outso15.5+153
Earned Runso1.5-125
Batting orders
St. Louis Cardinals
Confirmed2 LHB, 6 RHB, 1 SW · 2026
| # | Batter | Pos | AB | H | HR | AVG | SLG | K% | BRL% | HH% | Hits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | JJ WetherholtL | 2B | 537 | 130 | 17 | .242 | .365 | 17.3% | 7.4% | 44.8% | — |
| 2 | Iván HerreraR | DH | 605 | 146 | 19 | .241 | .382 | 20.3% | 6.2% | 40.5% | o0.5 +475 |
| 3 | Jordan WalkerR | RF | 609 | 164 | 29 | .269 | .466 | 26.4% | 13.3% | 49.9% | o0.5 +1074 |
| 4 | Leo BernalSW | 1B | 95 | 27 | 5 | .284 | .474 | 24.5% | 10.0% | 55.7% | — |
| 5 | José FermínR | LF | 327 | 81 | 6 | .248 | .355 | 14.0% | 2.1% | 31.8% | — |
| 6 | Thomas SaggeseR | 3B | 162 | 38 | 4 | .235 | .352 | 28.0% | 9.8% | 43.8% | — |
| 7 | Masyn WinnR | SS | 470 | 109 | 5 | .232 | .317 | 22.4% | 3.3% | 34.9% | o0.5 -190 |
| 8 | Pedro PagésR | C | 189 | 41 | 4 | .217 | .312 | 27.6% | 4.3% | 37.4% | — |
| 9 | Victor Scott IIL | CF | 166 | 32 | 2 | .193 | .253 | 25.3% | 1.5% | 23.7% | — |
Milwaukee Brewers
Confirmed6 LHB, 2 RHB, 1 SW · 2026
| # | Batter | Pos | AB | H | HR | AVG | SLG | K% | BRL% | HH% | Hits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Garrett MitchellL | CF | 486 | 126 | 12 | .259 | .416 | 32.5% | 11.9% | 53.1% | o1.5 -121 |
| 2 | Brice TurangL | 2B | 607 | 162 | 22 | .267 | .448 | 25.2% | 7.7% | 41.4% | o0.5 -105 |
| 3 | William ContrerasR | C | 593 | 163 | 21 | .275 | .430 | 15.0% | 8.5% | 44.1% | — |
| 4 | Jake BauersL | 1B | 500 | 133 | 27 | .266 | .480 | 28.0% | 14.0% | 51.6% | o0.5 +170 |
| 5 | Christian YelichL | DH | 462 | 111 | 12 | .240 | .379 | 27.1% | 9.7% | 43.2% | o0.5 -140 |
| 6 | Joey OrtizR | 3B | 388 | 102 | 9 | .263 | .389 | 20.8% | 4.1% | 37.8% | o1.5 -110 |
| 7 | Luis LaraSW | RF | 201 | 48 | 1 | .239 | .313 | 22.3% | 3.4% | 41.8% | — |
| 8 | Sal FrelickL | LF | 351 | 81 | 4 | .231 | .316 | 10.4% | 2.3% | 26.7% | — |
| 9 | David HamiltonL | SS | 346 | 86 | 4 | .249 | .338 | 23.0% | 3.4% | 27.9% | o0.5 +1500 |