Pittsburgh Pirates @ Detroit Tigers
9/25/2026, 6:40:00 PM ET · Comerica Park
| Pittsburgh Pirates | 7 |
| Detroit Tigers | 8 |
FINALtotal 6.536,315 attendance
Pittsburgh Pirates
81–78 · last 5: 4–1
| Date | Opp | Result | Runs | vs 6.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09-24 | vs STL | W 2–1 | 3 | U |
| 09-23 | vs STL | L 1–5 | 6 | U |
| 09-22 | vs STL | W 2–0 | 2 | U |
| 09-20 | vs KC | W 4–3 | 7 | O |
| 09-19 | vs KC | W 6–5 | 11 | O |
Detroit Tigers
74–85 · last 5: 1–4
| Date | Opp | Result | Runs | vs 6.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09-23 | vs WSH | L 2–4 | 6 | U |
| 09-22 | vs WSH | L 1–3 | 4 | U |
| 09-21 | vs WSH | W 9–2 | 11 | O |
| 09-20 | @ CHW | L 1–8 | 9 | O |
| 09-19 | @ CHW | L 1–3 | 4 | U |
Probable pitchers
Expected to throw the bulk of the game.
Bubba Chandler
Pittsburgh Pirates · RHP Projected
| Split | GS | IP | ERA | WHIP | OBA | K% | K/9 | HR/9 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 31 | 154.0 | 4.50 | 1.40 | .229 | 20.8% | 8.2 | 0.88 |
| 2026 Away | 18 | 91.0 | 4.55 | 1.36 | .213 | 20.4% | 8.0 | 1.09 |
| 2026 Day | 10 | 49.1 | 4.38 | 1.38 | .226 | 17.9% | 6.9 | 1.09 |
| 2025 | 7 | 31.1 | 4.02 | 0.93 | .208 | 25.0% | 8.9 | 0.57 |
| Split | BF | HR | BB | OBA | SLG | BRL% | HH% | K% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 vs LHB | 378 | 12 | 48 | .235 | .424 | 8.1% | 42.3% | 20.9% |
| 2026 vs RHB | 296 | 3 | 32 | .233 | .310 | 3.5% | 35.4% | 20.6% |
| 2025 vs LHB | 61 | 1 | 2 | .169 | .305 | 14.0% | 41.9% | 26.2% |
| 2025 vs RHB | 63 | 1 | 2 | .259 | .362 | 4.7% | 39.5% | 23.8% |
Earned Runso1.5-141
Strikeoutso4.5+105
Hits Allowedo4.5+100
Pitching Outso15.5+105
Jackson Jobe
Detroit Tigers · RHP Projected
| Split | GS | IP | ERA | WHIP | OBA | K% | K/9 | HR/9 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 9 | 46.0 | 3.91 | 1.17 | .215 | 26.4% | 10.0 | 1.37 |
| 2026 Home | 4 | 19.2 | 4.58 | 1.32 | .241 | 27.9% | 11.0 | 1.37 |
| 2026 Day | 3 | 16.2 | 2.16 | 1.02 | .183 | 27.3% | 9.7 | 1.08 |
| 2025 | 10 | 49.0 | 4.22 | 1.49 | .241 | 17.9% | 7.2 | 1.29 |
| Split | BF | HR | BB | OBA | SLG | BRL% | HH% | K% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 vs LHB | 138 | 5 | 12 | .198 | .388 | 9.3% | 39.5% | 26.8% |
| 2026 vs RHB | 55 | 2 | 4 | .280 | .460 | 8.3% | 33.3% | 25.5% |
| 2025 vs LHB | 104 | 4 | 11 | .200 | .400 | 10.8% | 39.2% | 18.3% |
| 2025 vs RHB | 114 | 3 | 16 | .295 | .442 | 6.6% | 47.4% | 17.5% |
Strikeoutso5.5+132
Pitching Outso15.5+115
Hits Allowedo4.5+112
Earned Runso2.5+136
Batting orders
Pittsburgh Pirates
Confirmed4 LHB, 3 RHB, 2 SW · 2026
| # | Batter | Pos | AB | H | HR | AVG | SLG | K% | BRL% | HH% | Hits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Konnor GriffinR | SS | 312 | 85 | 6 | .272 | .404 | 24.7% | 6.9% | 37.5% | o1.5 -122 |
| 2 | Brandon LoweL | 2B | 584 | 152 | 35 | .260 | .493 | 29.3% | 12.3% | 45.6% | o0.5 -170 |
| 3 | Bryan ReynoldsSW | LF | 595 | 155 | 17 | .261 | .424 | 23.7% | 11.3% | 47.6% | — |
| 4 | Oneil CruzL | CF | 368 | 103 | 20 | .280 | .486 | 33.5% | 15.0% | 54.0% | o0.5 -142 |
| 5 | Nick GonzalesR | 3B | 551 | 167 | 6 | .303 | .388 | 16.7% | 3.1% | 34.0% | — |
| 6 | Ryan O'HearnL | DH | 407 | 108 | 18 | .265 | .440 | 22.4% | 6.8% | 42.1% | o0.5 +944 |
| 7 | Rafael Flores Jr.R | C | 148 | 39 | 11 | .264 | .527 | 27.6% | 14.9% | 45.5% | o0.5 +190 |
| 8 | Spencer HorwitzL | 1B | 385 | 94 | 10 | .244 | .364 | 16.6% | 5.7% | 30.5% | o1.5 +260 |
| 9 | Jake MangumSW | RF | 435 | 120 | 5 | .276 | .363 | 20.2% | 2.3% | 28.0% | — |
Detroit Tigers
Confirmed4 LHB, 5 RHB, 0 SW · 2026
| # | Batter | Pos | AB | H | HR | AVG | SLG | K% | BRL% | HH% | Hits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Max ClarkL | CF | 180 | 49 | 3 | .272 | .417 | 21.2% | 2.1% | 37.6% | o1.5 +113 |
| 2 | Hao-Yu LeeR | 2B | 330 | 87 | 10 | .264 | .424 | 24.2% | 8.5% | 41.3% | o1.5 +175 |
| 3 | Kevin McGonigleL | 3B | 605 | 168 | 18 | .278 | .430 | 14.3% | 7.3% | 37.6% | o0.5 +218 |
| 4 | Eduardo ValenciaR | DH | 129 | 44 | 8 | .341 | .636 | 23.7% | 15.5% | 49.5% | o0.5 -165 |
| 5 | Riley GreeneL | LF | 511 | 143 | 21 | .280 | .474 | 27.0% | 14.8% | 46.0% | o0.5 +135 |
| 6 | Dillon DinglerR | C | 551 | 134 | 27 | .243 | .446 | 23.8% | 9.8% | 43.2% | o0.5 +450 |
| 7 | Brett CallahanL | RF | 71 | 15 | 1 | .211 | .324 | 34.6% | 11.9% | 45.2% | — |
| 8 | Spencer TorkelsonR | 1B | 526 | 121 | 26 | .230 | .435 | 32.5% | 12.2% | 42.0% | o1.5 +130 |
| 9 | John PeckR | SS | 68 | 11 | 0 | .162 | .176 | 20.8% | 7.5% | 37.7% | o0.5 +135 |