Houston Astros @ Athletics
9/24/2026, 9:40:00 PM ET · Sutter Health Park
| Houston Astros | 7 |
| Athletics | 5 |
FINALtotal 10.59,367 attendance
Houston Astros
78–80 · last 5: 1–4
| Date | Opp | Result | Runs | vs 10.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09-23 | @ SEA | L 5–6 | 11 | O |
| 09-22 | @ SEA | W 7–0 | 7 | U |
| 09-20 | vs ATL | L 2–4 | 6 | U |
| 09-19 | vs ATL | L 3–6 | 9 | U |
| 09-18 | vs ATL | L 2–6 | 8 | U |
Athletics
63–95 · last 5: 2–3
| Date | Opp | Result | Runs | vs 10.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09-23 | vs LAA | W 7–3 | 10 | U |
| 09-22 | vs LAA | W 9–7 | 16 | O |
| 09-20 | @ CLE | L 0–1 | 1 | U |
| 09-19 | @ CLE | L 6–12 | 18 | O |
| 09-18 | @ CLE | L 3–5 | 8 | U |
Probable pitchers
Expected to throw the bulk of the game.
Peter Lambert
Houston Astros · RHP Projected
| Split | GS | IP | ERA | WHIP | OBA | K% | K/9 | HR/9 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 30 | 158.2 | 3.86 | 1.24 | .221 | 23.1% | 8.8 | 0.96 |
| 2026 Away | 12 | 58.2 | 3.53 | 1.36 | .247 | 23.6% | 9.2 | 1.23 |
| 2026 Day | 11 | 58.1 | 3.09 | 1.06 | .190 | 24.1% | 8.8 | 0.62 |
| Split | BF | HR | BB | OBA | SLG | BRL% | HH% | K% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 vs LHB | 368 | 7 | 46 | .212 | .312 | 5.5% | 34.9% | 22.0% |
| 2026 vs RHB | 296 | 10 | 13 | .255 | .407 | 8.3% | 36.3% | 24.7% |
Strikeoutso4.5+129
Pitching Outso15.5-112
Earned Runso2.5-122
Hits Allowedo5.5+118
Mason Barnett
Athletics · RHP Projected
| Split | GS | IP | ERA | WHIP | OBA | K% | K/9 | HR/9 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 20 | 50.0 | 7.02 | 1.66 | .266 | 21.8% | 9.0 | 2.52 |
| 2026 Home | 10 | 27.2 | 6.18 | 1.27 | .224 | 20.3% | 7.8 | 3.25 |
| 2026 Day | 4 | 9.1 | 6.75 | 1.50 | .250 | 22.0% | 8.7 | 4.82 |
| 2025 | 5 | 22.1 | 6.85 | 1.66 | .280 | 17.3% | 7.3 | 1.21 |
| Split | BF | HR | BB | OBA | SLG | BRL% | HH% | K% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 vs LHB | 120 | 6 | 18 | .297 | .535 | 6.0% | 38.1% | 15.0% |
| 2026 vs RHB | 109 | 8 | 12 | .242 | .516 | 12.7% | 42.9% | 29.4% |
| 2025 vs LHB | 42 | 0 | 5 | .243 | .270 | 3.1% | 31.3% | 11.9% |
| 2025 vs RHB | 62 | 3 | 6 | .315 | .574 | 16.7% | 52.4% | 21.0% |
Batting orders
Houston Astros
Confirmed2 LHB, 7 RHB, 0 SW · 2026
| # | Batter | Pos | AB | H | HR | AVG | SLG | K% | BRL% | HH% | Hits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jeremy PeñaR | SS | 455 | 127 | 23 | .279 | .481 | 24.6% | 7.0% | 39.4% | o0.5 +300 |
| 2 | Yordan AlvarezL | LF | 575 | 180 | 42 | .313 | .595 | 17.8% | 16.1% | 54.0% | — |
| 3 | Isaac ParedesR | 3B | 568 | 148 | 25 | .261 | .444 | 14.1% | 4.8% | 29.2% | o0.5 +426 |
| 4 | Jose AltuveR | 2B | 532 | 133 | 17 | .250 | .398 | 20.1% | 4.1% | 31.3% | — |
| 5 | Yainer DiazR | DH | 352 | 98 | 14 | .278 | .449 | 16.8% | 7.0% | 39.0% | o1.5 +140 |
| 6 | Christian WalkerR | 1B | 577 | 129 | 29 | .224 | .423 | 23.8% | 9.6% | 40.7% | o0.5 -104 |
| 7 | Cam SmithR | RF | 517 | 109 | 22 | .211 | .395 | 26.9% | 11.2% | 43.4% | o0.5 +109 |
| 8 | Lucas SpenceL | CF | 63 | 13 | 4 | .206 | .460 | 35.7% | 12.1% | 48.5% | — |
| 9 | Christian VázquezR | C | 242 | 50 | 7 | .207 | .322 | 20.4% | 2.1% | 22.6% | o0.5 +115 |
Athletics
Confirmed4 LHB, 4 RHB, 1 SW · 2026
| # | Batter | Pos | AB | H | HR | AVG | SLG | K% | BRL% | HH% | Hits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Henry BolteR | CF | 415 | 115 | 11 | .277 | .405 | 29.3% | 8.2% | 48.8% | o0.5 +202 |
| 2 | Lawrence ButlerL | RF | 472 | 112 | 17 | .237 | .394 | 25.9% | 8.6% | 44.6% | o1.5 -120 |
| 3 | Shea LangeliersR | DH | 424 | 111 | 23 | .262 | .474 | 23.6% | 13.3% | 43.0% | o1.5 +115 |
| 4 | Jeff McNeilL | 1B | 478 | 126 | 9 | .264 | .368 | 11.6% | 1.7% | 29.5% | o0.5 +1800 |
| 5 | Zack GelofR | 3B | 394 | 101 | 22 | .256 | .475 | 25.2% | 10.7% | 42.6% | — |
| 6 | Donovan WaltonL | 2B | 230 | 60 | 9 | .261 | .448 | 17.8% | 4.9% | 31.5% | — |
| 7 | Carlos CortesL | LF | 343 | 86 | 10 | .251 | .397 | 16.8% | 6.0% | 35.6% | — |
| 8 | Joshua Kuroda-GrauerR | SS | 71 | 26 | 1 | .366 | .507 | 13.7% | 1.6% | 37.7% | o1.5 +105 |
| 9 | Jonah HeimSW | C | 358 | 73 | 13 | .204 | .366 | 18.2% | 5.9% | 32.1% | — |