Tampa Bay Rays @ New York Yankees
9/24/2026, 7:05:00 PM ET · Yankee Stadium
| Tampa Bay Rays | 4 |
| New York Yankees | 6 |
FINALtotal 5.544,136 attendance
Tampa Bay Rays
96–62 · last 5: 3–2
| Date | Opp | Result | Runs | vs 5.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09-23 | @ NYY | L 2–9 | 11 | O |
| 09-22 | @ NYY | W 6–1 | 7 | O |
| 09-22 | @ NYY | L 0–2 | 2 | U |
| 09-20 | vs BOS | W 5–1 | 6 | O |
| 09-19 | vs BOS | W 2–1 | 3 | U |
New York Yankees
91–67 · last 5: 2–3
| Date | Opp | Result | Runs | vs 5.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09-23 | vs TB | W 9–2 | 11 | O |
| 09-22 | vs TB | W 2–0 | 2 | U |
| 09-22 | vs TB | L 1–6 | 7 | O |
| 09-20 | @ ARI | L 4–8 | 12 | O |
| 09-19 | @ ARI | L 3–5 | 8 | O |
Probable pitchers
Expected to throw the bulk of the game.
Ian Seymour
Tampa Bay Rays · LHP Projected
| Split | GS | IP | ERA | WHIP | OBA | K% | K/9 | HR/9 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 51 | 139.0 | 4.08 | 1.11 | .219 | 29.1% | 10.8 | 1.68 |
| 2026 Away | 23 | 59.1 | 4.40 | 1.25 | .237 | 26.8% | 10.3 | 1.52 |
| 2026 Day | 21 | 54.2 | 4.94 | 1.28 | .241 | 24.4% | 9.4 | 1.81 |
| 2025 | 19 | 57.0 | 3.63 | 1.18 | .215 | 26.4% | 10.1 | 0.79 |
| Split | BF | HR | BB | OBA | SLG | BRL% | HH% | K% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 vs LHB | 187 | 11 | 6 | .244 | .506 | 9.6% | 37.6% | 27.8% |
| 2026 vs RHB | 364 | 14 | 30 | .217 | .401 | 10.1% | 36.6% | 29.1% |
| 2025 vs LHB | 79 | 3 | 5 | .178 | .329 | 5.9% | 31.4% | 27.8% |
| 2025 vs RHB | 163 | 2 | 14 | .243 | .326 | 7.6% | 41.0% | 25.8% |
Strikeoutso6.5+167
Pitching Outso14.5-135
Hits Allowedo3.5-115
Earned Runso1.5+115
Cam Schlittler
New York Yankees · RHP Projected
| Split | GS | IP | ERA | WHIP | OBA | K% | K/9 | HR/9 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 35 | 204.1 | 1.94 | 0.92 | .181 | 31.1% | 11.1 | 0.70 |
| 2026 Home | 17 | 91.0 | 2.77 | 1.10 | .212 | 32.3% | 11.9 | 0.79 |
| 2026 Day | 11 | 65.0 | 1.66 | 0.86 | .172 | 34.1% | 11.8 | 0.55 |
| 2025 | 16 | 87.1 | 2.68 | 1.17 | .216 | 27.2% | 10.1 | 0.82 |
| Split | BF | HR | BB | OBA | SLG | BRL% | HH% | K% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 vs LHB | 458 | 9 | 33 | .188 | .309 | 7.6% | 42.0% | 34.7% |
| 2026 vs RHB | 303 | 7 | 16 | .181 | .287 | 6.9% | 33.3% | 26.4% |
| 2025 vs LHB | 179 | 4 | 21 | .222 | .310 | 5.7% | 41.5% | 29.1% |
| 2025 vs RHB | 125 | 4 | 10 | .211 | .376 | 11.5% | 38.5% | 25.6% |
Batting orders
Tampa Bay Rays
Confirmed4 LHB, 4 RHB, 1 SW · 2026
| # | Batter | Pos | AB | H | HR | AVG | SLG | K% | BRL% | HH% | Hits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Yandy DíazR | DH | 635 | 185 | 22 | .291 | .441 | 14.9% | 7.1% | 47.9% | o1.5 +178 |
| 2 | Liam HicksL | C | 494 | 139 | 18 | .281 | .429 | 10.3% | 3.7% | 27.1% | o0.5 +200 |
| 3 | Junior CamineroR | 3B | 633 | 175 | 42 | .276 | .521 | 18.7% | 12.9% | 49.6% | — |
| 4 | Victor Mesa Jr.L | RF | 253 | 64 | 15 | .253 | .486 | 22.0% | 10.8% | 42.2% | o0.5 -150 |
| 5 | Chandler SimpsonL | LF | 583 | 177 | 0 | .304 | .352 | 8.0% | 0.0% | 13.5% | o0.5 +110 |
| 6 | Jonny DeLucaR | CF | 368 | 99 | 11 | .269 | .427 | 20.8% | 3.7% | 30.6% | o0.5 -120 |
| 7 | Richie PalaciosL | 2B | 356 | 83 | 10 | .233 | .371 | 17.7% | 3.9% | 28.8% | o0.5 -140 |
| 8 | Ryan ViladeR | 1B | 249 | 61 | 12 | .245 | .438 | 23.9% | 6.6% | 39.6% | o0.5 +1960 |
| 9 | Taylor WallsSW | SS | 385 | 84 | 2 | .218 | .291 | 25.3% | 2.2% | 21.9% | o0.5 +7000 |
New York Yankees
Confirmed3 LHB, 6 RHB, 0 SW · 2026
| # | Batter | Pos | AB | H | HR | AVG | SLG | K% | BRL% | HH% | Hits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Paul GoldschmidtR | DH | 351 | 87 | 18 | .248 | .444 | 22.5% | 9.3% | 35.8% | — |
| 2 | Cody BellingerL | LF | 517 | 135 | 18 | .261 | .426 | 16.0% | 6.6% | 37.9% | — |
| 3 | Heliot RamosR | RF | 407 | 99 | 13 | .243 | .408 | 28.1% | 13.4% | 48.1% | — |
| 4 | Ben RiceL | 1B | 592 | 159 | 45 | .269 | .552 | 24.7% | 14.3% | 48.6% | o6.5 -122 |
| 5 | Amed RosarioR | 3B | 228 | 54 | 10 | .237 | .404 | 23.9% | 10.7% | 39.6% | o0.5 +270 |
| 6 | George Lombard Jr.R | SS | 170 | 42 | 7 | .247 | .406 | 26.5% | 8.1% | 35.1% | o0.5 +138 |
| 7 | Anthony VolpeR | 2B | 227 | 57 | 2 | .251 | .344 | 23.0% | 4.8% | 37.0% | — |
| 8 | Austin WellsL | C | 349 | 67 | 14 | .192 | .338 | 27.0% | 7.4% | 42.4% | o0.5 +288 |
| 9 | José CaballeroR | CF | 413 | 95 | 14 | .230 | .363 | 25.3% | 3.9% | 25.3% | — |