Cleveland Guardians @ Boston Red Sox
9/24/2026, 6:45:00 PM ET · Fenway Park
| Cleveland Guardians | 1 |
| Boston Red Sox | 0 |
FINALtotal 6.536,711 attendance
Cleveland Guardians
82–76 · last 5: 4–1
| Date | Opp | Result | Runs | vs 6.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09-23 | @ BOS | L 0–1 | 1 | U |
| 09-22 | @ BOS | W 3–2 | 5 | U |
| 09-20 | vs ATH | W 1–0 | 1 | U |
| 09-19 | vs ATH | W 12–6 | 18 | O |
| 09-18 | vs ATH | W 5–3 | 8 | O |
Boston Red Sox
85–73 · last 5: 2–3
| Date | Opp | Result | Runs | vs 6.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09-23 | vs CLE | W 1–0 | 1 | U |
| 09-22 | vs CLE | L 2–3 | 5 | U |
| 09-20 | @ TB | L 1–5 | 6 | U |
| 09-19 | @ TB | L 1–2 | 3 | U |
| 09-18 | @ TB | W 4–2 | 6 | U |
Probable pitchers
Expected to throw the bulk of the game.
Daniel Espino
Cleveland Guardians · RHP Projected
| Split | GS | IP | ERA | WHIP | OBA | K% | K/9 | HR/9 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 17 | 17.2 | 4.08 | 1.36 | .224 | 39.5% | 15.3 | 1.53 |
| 2026 Away | 10 | 10.2 | 2.53 | 1.03 | .220 | 46.5% | 16.9 | 0.84 |
| 2026 Day | 4 | 4.1 | 2.08 | 1.85 | .333 | 30.0% | 12.5 | 0.00 |
| Split | BF | HR | BB | OBA | SLG | BRL% | HH% | K% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 vs LHB | 33 | 0 | 4 | .138 | .138 | 5.9% | 35.3% | 36.4% |
| 2026 vs RHB | 32 | 3 | 3 | .276 | .621 | 18.8% | 37.5% | 40.6% |
Earned Runso0.5+160
Pitching Outso4.5-115
Ranger Suarez
Boston Red Sox · LHP Projected
| Split | GS | IP | ERA | WHIP | OBA | K% | K/9 | HR/9 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 28 | 148.1 | 3.22 | 1.19 | .230 | 22.9% | 8.5 | 0.61 |
| 2026 Home | 13 | 66.1 | 3.66 | 1.12 | .221 | 24.0% | 8.8 | 0.95 |
| 2026 Day | 9 | 46.2 | 3.66 | 1.37 | .284 | 26.5% | 10.2 | 0.39 |
| 2025 | 27 | 162.1 | 3.16 | 1.22 | .252 | 23.1% | 8.6 | 0.83 |
| Split | BF | HR | BB | OBA | SLG | BRL% | HH% | K% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 vs LHB | 168 | 4 | 10 | .247 | .403 | 7.1% | 33.9% | 25.0% |
| 2026 vs RHB | 419 | 5 | 34 | .220 | .302 | 3.8% | 33.2% | 22.9% |
| 2025 vs LHB | 131 | 4 | 4 | .221 | .336 | 7.2% | 31.3% | 29.8% |
| 2025 vs RHB | 520 | 10 | 34 | .265 | .383 | 5.1% | 31.1% | 21.5% |
Strikeoutso4.5+133
Hits Allowedo4.5+130
Pitcher Walkso1.5+110
Batting orders
Cleveland Guardians
Confirmed3 LHB, 2 RHB, 4 SW · 2026
| # | Batter | Pos | AB | H | HR | AVG | SLG | K% | BRL% | HH% | Hits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Steven KwanL | CF | 568 | 159 | 3 | .280 | .343 | 9.9% | 0.4% | 10.6% | o1.5 -105 |
| 2 | José RamírezSW | 3B | 500 | 120 | 14 | .240 | .384 | 13.1% | 4.2% | 38.3% | o0.5 -199 |
| 3 | Chase DeLauterL | RF | 521 | 151 | 17 | .290 | .461 | 14.2% | 6.3% | 45.6% | — |
| 4 | Jo AdellR | DH | 631 | 151 | 23 | .239 | .401 | 25.1% | 8.9% | 45.2% | o0.5 -250 |
| 5 | Angel MartínezSW | LF | 407 | 100 | 18 | .246 | .447 | 24.0% | 7.2% | 35.4% | — |
| 6 | David FryR | 1B | 185 | 37 | 8 | .200 | .362 | 28.2% | 6.5% | 34.7% | — |
| 7 | Travis BazzanaL | 2B | 473 | 114 | 15 | .241 | .400 | 20.9% | 5.2% | 36.0% | — |
| 8 | Patrick BaileySW | C | 330 | 71 | 12 | .215 | .355 | 26.9% | 7.6% | 42.4% | o1.5 +290 |
| 9 | Brayan RocchioSW | SS | 556 | 137 | 15 | .246 | .379 | 15.4% | 2.9% | 29.7% | — |
Boston Red Sox
Confirmed2 LHB, 4 RHB, 3 SW · 2026
| # | Batter | Pos | AB | H | HR | AVG | SLG | K% | BRL% | HH% | Hits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nick SogardSW | 1B | 245 | 62 | 6 | .253 | .392 | 20.7% | 4.8% | 28.7% | — |
| 2 | Mickey GasperSW | DH | 191 | 48 | 10 | .251 | .466 | 17.9% | 10.4% | 37.7% | — |
| 3 | Adley RutschmanSW | C | 372 | 89 | 13 | .239 | .419 | 17.3% | 7.0% | 38.6% | o0.5 +1120 |
| 4 | Wilyer AbreuL | RF | 604 | 149 | 24 | .247 | .442 | 21.2% | 12.6% | 43.5% | — |
| 5 | Caleb DurbinR | 3B | 515 | 126 | 13 | .245 | .373 | 14.1% | 2.7% | 24.9% | o0.5 +186 |
| 6 | Ceddanne RafaelaR | CF | 548 | 154 | 16 | .281 | .438 | 20.5% | 5.4% | 32.2% | o0.5 +110 |
| 7 | Jarren DuranL | LF | 554 | 114 | 20 | .206 | .359 | 27.9% | 9.2% | 39.4% | o0.5 +2500 |
| 8 | Trevor StoryR | SS | 257 | 60 | 5 | .233 | .350 | 32.8% | 5.5% | 36.4% | o0.5 +841 |
| 9 | Isiah Kiner-FalefaR | 2B | 161 | 39 | 2 | .242 | .311 | 15.0% | 2.2% | 25.5% | — |