merlin.bet

Jared Serna

Second Baseman · Miami Marlins · #68

Bats / Throws
R / R
Height
—
Weight
—
Born
2002-06-01
Birthplace
Guaymas, Mexico
Debut
—
ESPN id
5201581
Source
espn
Pitches69
PA19
AVG.235
SLG.412
ISO.176
K%26.3%
BRL%8.3%
HH%33.3%
EV87.5

Arsenal

PitchCountUsageVeloSpin
4-Seam Fastball2434.8%93.12371
Sinker2434.8%92.42232
Changeup68.7%84.31777
Cutter45.8%91.72345
Sweeper45.8%78.52382
Curveball34.3%79.12489
Split-Finger34.3%82.31013
Slider11.4%85.22455

Outcomes by pitch

PitchABAVGSLGISOH1B2B3BHRK
4-Seam Fastball7.000.000.000000004
Sinker5.6001.000.400312000
Changeup2.5001.000.500101000
Cutter0———000000
Sweeper1.000.000.000000001
Curveball0———000000
Split-Finger2.000.000.000000000
Slider0———000000

Contact quality by pitch

PitchBBEBRL%HH%EVLADISTFB%LD%GB%PU%
4-Seam Fastball30.0%0.0%81.164.7°15833.3%0.0%0.0%66.7%
Sinker520.0%40.0%90.526.8°21820.0%40.0%20.0%20.0%
Changeup20.0%0.0%81.325.0°22750.0%50.0%0.0%0.0%
Split-Finger20.0%100.0%95.9-22.0°70.0%0.0%100.0%0.0%