merlin.bet

Ethan Salas

Catcher · San Diego Padres · #8

Bats / Throws
L / R
Height
—
Weight
—
Born
2006-06-01
Birthplace
Kissimmee, FL, United States
Debut
—
ESPN id
5124004
Source
espn
Pitches75
PA20
AVG.350
SLG.750
ISO.400
K%25.0%
BRL%6.7%
HH%33.3%
EV89.7

Arsenal

PitchCountUsageVeloSpin
4-Seam Fastball2736.0%94.52345
Sweeper1114.7%84.12626
Changeup810.7%85.21503
Slider79.3%86.72335
Split-Finger79.3%87.51108
Curveball45.3%78.72635
Cutter45.3%90.12432
Sinker34.0%95.42425
Slurve22.7%86.21943
Knuckle Curve22.7%80.82867

Outcomes by pitch

PitchABAVGSLGISOH1B2B3BHRK
4-Seam Fastball11.4551.182.727520122
Sweeper4.250.250.000110002
Changeup0———000000
Slider1.000.000.000000001
Split-Finger2.000.000.000000000
Curveball0———000000
Cutter1.000.000.000000000
Sinker11.0001.000.000110000
Slurve0———000000
Knuckle Curve0———000000

Contact quality by pitch

PitchBBEBRL%HH%EVLADISTFB%LD%GB%PU%
4-Seam Fastball911.1%33.3%88.736.3°27166.7%11.1%22.2%0.0%
Sweeper20.0%0.0%94.06.0°1440.0%50.0%50.0%0.0%
Split-Finger20.0%0.0%78.134.5°380.0%0.0%50.0%50.0%
Cutter10.0%100.0%99.432.0°388100.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Sinker10.0%100.0%103.5-4.0°260.0%0.0%100.0%0.0%