merlin.bet

Sean Burke

Starting Pitcher · Chicago White Sox · #59

Bats / Throws
R / R
Height
6′ 6″
Weight
240 lb
Born
1999-12-18
Birthplace
Sutton, MA, United States
Debut
2024
ESPN id
4867679
Source
espn
Pitches5569
PA1388
AVG.233
SLG.405
ISO.172
K%24.5%
BRL%9.2%
HH%40.6%
EV89.1

Arsenal

PitchCountUsageVeloSpin
4-Seam Fastball221739.8%94.72571
Knuckle Curve121921.9%79.42500
Slider108219.4%86.62507
Sinker5129.2%94.52400
Cutter3065.5%89.82642
Changeup2274.1%85.71826
Unknown60.1%84.11782

Outcomes by pitch

PitchABAVGSLGISOH1B2B3BHRK
4-Seam Fastball511.209.358.1491076524216179
Knuckle Curve234.201.325.1244729113478
Slider281.278.512.23578422101560
Sinker121.264.421.157322170410
Cutter49.224.408.18411630210
Changeup34.353.706.3531263033
Unknown0———000000

Contact quality by pitch

PitchBBEBRL%HH%EVLADISTFB%LD%GB%PU%
4-Seam Fastball3379.2%40.1%89.323.3°20337.4%24.9%27.6%10.1%
Knuckle Curve1575.7%38.9%88.610.6°15120.4%26.8%47.8%5.1%
Slider22312.1%42.6%89.016.7°18431.8%23.3%36.8%8.1%
Sinker1117.2%37.8%88.216.6°17130.6%18.9%40.5%9.9%
Cutter4010.0%52.5%93.217.7°18727.5%32.5%35.0%5.0%
Changeup3112.9%35.5%86.89.1°16112.9%35.5%45.2%6.5%