merlin.bet

Lars Nootbaar

Left Fielder · Arizona Diamondbacks · #21

Bats / Throws
L / R
Height
6′ 1″
Weight
205 lb
Born
1997-09-08
Birthplace
El Segundo, CA, United States
Debut
2021
ESPN id
4448736
Source
espn
Pitches7059
PA1729
AVG.246
SLG.418
ISO.172
K%18.6%
BRL%10.3%
HH%46.7%
EV91.1

Arsenal

PitchCountUsageVeloSpin
4-Seam Fastball230532.7%94.72307
Changeup114616.2%86.81805
Sinker99214.1%93.82170
Slider72010.2%86.02438
Curveball5748.1%79.62580
Cutter5047.1%90.62409
Split-Finger3194.5%87.11395
Sweeper2904.1%82.92622
Knuckle Curve1121.6%82.62540
Unknown440.6%——
Slurve280.4%82.82555
Other110.2%68.31583
Eephus90.1%54.51220
Knuckleball20.0%76.3161
Slow Curve10.0%70.22608
Screwball10.0%80.22065
Forkball10.0%85.11081

Outcomes by pitch

PitchABAVGSLGISOH1B2B3BHRK
4-Seam Fastball514.282.455.1731459824419109
Changeup259.224.371.1475835151750
Sinker198.247.354.1064934120328
Slider139.194.396.201271281648
Curveball81.210.469.25917830622
Cutter119.319.647.3283820711014
Split-Finger86.151.209.058131020126
Sweeper49.143.265.1227330115
Knuckle Curve19.211.421.211421017
Unknown0———000000
Slurve4.500.500.000220002
Other4.5001.250.750210010
Eephus4.250.250.000110000
Knuckleball0———000000
Slow Curve0———000000
Screwball0———000000
Forkball1.000.000.000000001

Contact quality by pitch

PitchBBEBRL%HH%EVLADISTFB%LD%GB%PU%
4-Seam Fastball41211.7%56.3%94.115.1°19329.6%26.9%36.7%6.8%
Changeup2096.7%27.8%85.27.1°14519.1%23.4%51.2%6.2%
Sinker1746.3%46.6%92.05.5°14518.4%23.6%54.0%4.0%
Slider937.5%46.2%90.511.8°15828.0%20.4%44.1%7.5%
Curveball6013.3%48.3%90.410.2°17430.0%16.7%46.7%6.7%
Cutter10617.9%48.1%93.111.3°17933.0%20.8%41.5%4.7%
Split-Finger606.7%31.7%85.0-0.5°12720.0%20.0%58.3%1.7%
Sweeper3420.6%50.0%92.116.3°19947.1%17.6%32.4%2.9%
Knuckle Curve128.3%75.0%91.75.0°1048.3%16.7%66.7%8.3%
Slurve20.0%100.0%101.68.0°1820.0%50.0%50.0%0.0%
Other450.0%75.0%98.224.0°33750.0%50.0%0.0%0.0%
Eephus40.0%50.0%91.715.5°19425.0%50.0%25.0%0.0%