merlin.bet

Alec Burleson

First Baseman · St. Louis Cardinals · #41

Bats / Throws
L / L
Height
6′ 0″
Weight
225 lb
Born
1998-11-25
Birthplace
Charlotte, NC, United States
Debut
2022
ESPN id
4345070
Source
espn
Pitches7952
PA2202
AVG.270
SLG.437
ISO.167
K%14.9%
BRL%8.6%
HH%44.3%
EV90.3

Arsenal

PitchCountUsageVeloSpin
4-Seam Fastball237329.8%94.62317
Sinker114614.4%93.72182
Slider103013.0%86.02424
Changeup99812.6%86.71779
Curveball6838.6%80.12578
Cutter6688.4%89.82376
Sweeper5396.8%82.32608
Split-Finger2973.7%87.31407
Knuckle Curve1251.6%81.72429
Slurve430.5%82.42432
Unknown230.3%——
Other90.1%70.91691
Forkball80.1%83.61187
Eephus50.1%49.21281
Slow Curve20.0%74.12615
Knuckleball20.0%85.8953
Screwball10.0%79.91997

Outcomes by pitch

PitchABAVGSLGISOH1B2B3BHRK
4-Seam Fastball605.253.441.1881539727029111
Sinker313.323.502.179101721431226
Slider235.234.413.17955331201049
Changeup291.296.447.1518658200838
Curveball147.252.415.163372390529
Cutter155.290.445.1554530101416
Sweeper122.180.279.098221630335
Split-Finger91.341.418.077312470016
Knuckle Curve29.241.483.241741028
Slurve9.111.111.000110001
Unknown11.0001.000.000110000
Other2.5002.0001.500100010
Forkball1.000.000.000000000
Eephus0———000000
Slow Curve2.5001.000.500101000
Knuckleball0———000000
Screwball11.0001.000.000110000

Contact quality by pitch

PitchBBEBRL%HH%EVLADISTFB%LD%GB%PU%
4-Seam Fastball49911.0%47.7%92.021.3°20335.5%25.5%30.3%8.8%
Sinker2907.6%46.2%91.39.6°15624.5%23.4%47.9%4.1%
Slider1916.3%40.8%88.811.9°16625.7%23.0%44.5%6.8%
Changeup2557.1%35.3%88.16.3°14319.6%22.0%54.5%3.9%
Curveball1189.3%49.2%90.48.0°15623.7%24.6%50.0%1.7%
Cutter1427.7%47.9%90.512.3°16723.2%25.4%44.4%7.0%
Sweeper879.2%34.5%87.816.5°17927.6%25.3%36.8%10.3%
Split-Finger763.9%42.1%87.53.9°13510.5%32.9%53.9%2.6%
Knuckle Curve2119.0%76.2%96.62.6°14428.6%14.3%57.1%0.0%
Slurve80.0%37.5%88.712.1°1130.0%37.5%50.0%12.5%
Unknown10.0%0.0%——°—0.0%100.0%0.0%0.0%
Other2100.0%100.0%101.532.0°398100.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Forkball10.0%0.0%65.765.0°1190.0%0.0%0.0%100.0%
Slow Curve20.0%50.0%99.33.5°1350.0%50.0%50.0%0.0%
Screwball10.0%100.0%99.415.0°2480.0%100.0%0.0%0.0%