merlin.bet

Garrett Crochet

Starting Pitcher · Boston Red Sox · #35

Bats / Throws
L / L
Height
—
Weight
—
Born
1999-06-21
Birthplace
Ocean Springs, MS, United States
Debut
—
ESPN id
4297835
Source
espn
Pitches7362
PA1863
AVG.222
SLG.359
ISO.137
K%31.5%
BRL%7.8%
HH%38.9%
EV87.5

Arsenal

PitchCountUsageVeloSpin
4-Seam Fastball343646.7%96.82444
Cutter168522.9%91.22601
Sweeper112615.3%83.72358
Sinker6749.2%96.02405
Changeup3945.4%89.91952
Slider350.5%87.22300
Unknown70.1%21.71553
Split-Finger50.1%86.5969

Outcomes by pitch

PitchABAVGSLGISOH1B2B3BHRK
4-Seam Fastball690.236.390.15416310533223239
Cutter430.258.416.1581117322214108
Sweeper341.161.287.12655311419175
Sinker157.236.306.070373220331
Changeup78.115.167.0519710129
Slider8.375.500.125321004
Unknown0———000000
Split-Finger0———000000

Contact quality by pitch

PitchBBEBRL%HH%EVLADISTFB%LD%GB%PU%
4-Seam Fastball4579.8%44.6%89.416.0°18129.8%24.1%38.3%7.9%
Cutter3248.3%39.8%88.59.2°14221.0%21.3%51.2%6.5%
Sweeper1685.4%31.0%84.712.9°16725.6%23.2%42.3%8.9%
Sinker1284.7%33.6%84.1-1.2°11812.5%21.9%62.5%2.3%
Changeup502.0%18.0%81.94.2°13816.0%32.0%48.0%4.0%
Slider40.0%75.0%95.016.0°24625.0%75.0%0.0%0.0%