merlin.bet

Joey Ortiz

Shortstop · Milwaukee Brewers · #3

Bats / Throws
R / R
Height
5′ 10″
Weight
192 lb
Born
1998-07-14
Birthplace
Garden Grove, CA, United States
Debut
2023
ESPN id
42958
Source
espn
Pitches2673
PA674
AVG.235
SLG.386
ISO.151
K%18.7%
BRL%4.7%
HH%34.3%
EV85.4

Arsenal

PitchCountUsageVeloSpin
4-Seam Fastball84231.5%94.62319
Sinker56121.0%93.52186
Slider42315.8%85.92432
Sweeper2248.4%83.12616
Cutter1806.7%89.12433
Changeup1616.0%84.61824
Curveball1405.2%79.22562
Split-Finger642.4%86.01376
Knuckle Curve361.3%82.22423
Other110.4%68.51562
Slurve110.4%81.52358
Unknown70.3%——
Forkball30.1%81.71238
Eephus30.1%42.81024
Screwball20.1%78.72031
Slow Curve20.1%68.62248
Knuckleball20.1%69.4177
Pitch Out10.0%92.72227

Outcomes by pitch

PitchABAVGSLGISOH1B2B3BHRK
4-Seam Fastball175.240.423.1834224102647
Sinker127.244.291.047312641015
Slider104.202.308.106211450221
Sweeper52.192.346.1541053117
Cutter33.152.242.091531107
Changeup48.292.646.35414720510
Curveball25.400.760.3601053028
Split-Finger23.043.043.000110008
Knuckle Curve11.182.182.000220003
Other21.0002.0001.000202000
Slurve0———000000
Unknown0———000000
Forkball0———000000
Eephus21.0001.000.000220000
Screwball0———000000
Slow Curve0———000000
Knuckleball21.0002.5001.500210010
Pitch Out0———000000

Contact quality by pitch

PitchBBEBRL%HH%EVLADISTFB%LD%GB%PU%
4-Seam Fastball1306.9%46.9%89.615.6°17325.4%25.4%40.0%9.2%
Sinker1170.0%35.0%85.9-4.2°1058.5%22.2%64.1%5.1%
Slider834.8%27.7%83.714.8°14421.7%19.3%43.4%15.7%
Sweeper456.7%26.7%81.227.5°17233.3%15.6%24.4%26.7%
Cutter283.6%25.0%80.913.8°14121.4%14.3%42.9%21.4%
Changeup4010.0%32.5%82.95.3°18830.0%25.0%42.5%2.5%
Curveball185.6%27.8%86.65.9°18522.2%44.4%33.3%0.0%
Split-Finger150.0%6.7%82.09.5°11833.3%6.7%53.3%6.7%
Knuckle Curve80.0%25.0%77.914.5°11925.0%12.5%50.0%12.5%
Other250.0%50.0%99.017.5°3120.0%100.0%0.0%0.0%
Eephus20.0%50.0%96.111.0°1760.0%100.0%0.0%0.0%
Knuckleball20.0%50.0%89.619.5°25850.0%0.0%50.0%0.0%