merlin.bet

Davis Martin

Starting Pitcher · Chicago White Sox · #65

Bats / Throws
L / R
Height
—
Weight
—
Born
1997-01-04
Birthplace
Abilene, TX, United States
Debut
—
ESPN id
42823
Source
espn
Pitches6556
PA1694
AVG.258
SLG.406
ISO.148
K%18.8%
BRL%7.8%
HH%42.8%
EV89.7

Arsenal

PitchCountUsageVeloSpin
4-Seam Fastball208931.9%93.92395
Slider126219.2%87.02614
Changeup119218.2%89.62082
Sinker67110.2%92.82390
Curveball6239.5%80.52787
Sweeper3375.1%83.52753
Cutter3365.1%89.72573
Unknown460.7%71.81795

Outcomes by pitch

PitchABAVGSLGISOH1B2B3BHRK
4-Seam Fastball415.277.417.14011576283895
Slider328.216.405.18971411401683
Changeup342.254.354.0998766141651
Sinker187.321.465.1446043120511
Curveball104.212.356.144221530438
Sweeper74.189.405.21614640424
Cutter63.349.508.159221640213
Unknown8.125.500.375100013

Contact quality by pitch

PitchBBEBRL%HH%EVLADISTFB%LD%GB%PU%
4-Seam Fastball3278.6%39.4%88.219.5°18431.2%27.2%32.4%9.2%
Slider2469.3%34.1%87.017.7°16931.7%18.3%39.4%10.6%
Changeup2915.8%52.2%92.7-1.0°12112.7%23.7%62.5%1.0%
Sinker1787.9%51.1%91.69.5°15921.9%25.8%47.8%4.5%
Curveball677.5%38.8%89.315.5°17823.9%29.9%40.3%6.0%
Sweeper5010.0%28.0%89.220.9°18540.0%18.0%34.0%8.0%
Cutter504.0%46.0%88.115.2°16120.0%34.0%36.0%10.0%
Unknown520.0%20.0%101.915.5°24140.0%40.0%20.0%0.0%