merlin.bet

Shea Langeliers

Catcher · Athletics · #23

Bats / Throws
R / R
Height
—
Weight
—
Born
1997-11-18
Birthplace
Portland, OR, United States
Debut
—
ESPN id
42598
Source
espn
Pitches4166
PA1090
AVG.242
SLG.492
ISO.249
K%26.2%
BRL%13.7%
HH%45.0%
EV90.9

Arsenal

PitchCountUsageVeloSpin
4-Seam Fastball134132.2%94.32306
Slider69816.8%86.02427
Sinker63415.2%94.02176
Changeup3869.3%84.91784
Sweeper3658.8%82.52586
Cutter2987.2%89.22386
Curveball2155.2%79.02553
Split-Finger992.4%85.01208
Knuckle Curve822.0%83.12452
Slurve250.6%80.42525
Unknown120.3%94.22297
Forkball50.1%83.41055
Eephus40.1%47.91225
Slow Curve10.0%35.9905
Other10.0%76.01911

Outcomes by pitch

PitchABAVGSLGISOH1B2B3BHRK
4-Seam Fastball289.208.464.256602811021113
Slider172.267.494.2274629601142
Sinker174.293.575.28251271111225
Changeup95.200.326.126191330329
Sweeper86.174.430.25615540626
Cutter72.278.542.264201310614
Curveball47.277.426.149131010214
Split-Finger28.179.500.3215200311
Knuckle Curve18.333.944.611612038
Slurve9.333.889.556302013
Unknown0———000000
Forkball2.5001.000.500101001
Eephus11.0001.000.000110000
Slow Curve0———000000
Other11.0001.000.000110000

Contact quality by pitch

PitchBBEBRL%HH%EVLADISTFB%LD%GB%PU%
4-Seam Fastball17917.3%54.7%94.627.7°21538.5%22.3%22.9%16.2%
Slider13414.9%35.8%88.817.5°17530.6%20.9%38.8%9.7%
Sinker14912.1%53.7%93.24.2°13818.8%21.5%56.4%3.4%
Changeup667.6%28.8%86.17.3°14218.2%22.7%50.0%9.1%
Sweeper6010.0%31.7%87.821.7°19045.0%11.7%30.0%13.3%
Cutter5915.3%37.3%89.622.5°17623.7%28.8%30.5%16.9%
Curveball333.0%45.5%87.64.8°13712.1%27.3%51.5%9.1%
Split-Finger1717.6%52.9%90.26.7°16023.5%23.5%52.9%0.0%
Knuckle Curve1040.0%60.0%89.210.5°24430.0%40.0%30.0%0.0%
Slurve616.7%66.7%93.113.8°21233.3%33.3%33.3%0.0%
Forkball10.0%100.0%101.6-5.0°150.0%0.0%100.0%0.0%
Eephus10.0%0.0%93.419.0°2810.0%100.0%0.0%0.0%
Other10.0%100.0%96.8-6.0°280.0%0.0%100.0%0.0%