merlin.bet

Gunnar Henderson

Shortstop · Baltimore Orioles · #2

Bats / Throws
L / R
Height
6′ 3″
Weight
230 lb
Born
2001-06-29
Birthplace
Montgomery, AL, United States
Debut
2022
ESPN id
42507
Source
espn
Pitches11155
PA2818
AVG.258
SLG.460
ISO.203
K%22.9%
BRL%9.6%
HH%49.5%
EV91.5

Arsenal

PitchCountUsageVeloSpin
4-Seam Fastball345431.0%94.42298
Sinker171015.3%93.22158
Slider149913.4%85.82396
Changeup132811.9%86.21780
Cutter9358.4%89.72400
Sweeper7216.5%81.62529
Curveball7196.4%79.52559
Split-Finger4534.1%86.21308
Knuckle Curve2171.9%82.02521
Unknown580.5%——
Slurve530.5%81.42502
Other50.0%72.91549
Eephus30.0%41.91115

Outcomes by pitch

PitchABAVGSLGISOH1B2B3BHRK
4-Seam Fastball701.254.454.20017810338928195
Sinker396.280.396.11611179234557
Slider325.218.455.23771361322099
Changeup326.252.451.19982491541487
Cutter213.310.573.26366361621246
Sweeper176.244.500.25643201121070
Curveball155.252.516.2653920721044
Split-Finger130.238.369.131312331429
Knuckle Curve52.308.462.154161220212
Unknown2.500.500.000110000
Slurve18.222.667.444410125
Other2.5002.0001.500100010
Eephus2.500.500.000110000

Contact quality by pitch

PitchBBEBRL%HH%EVLADISTFB%LD%GB%PU%
4-Seam Fastball50812.2%59.1%94.513.4°18528.0%27.4%39.8%4.9%
Sinker3425.3%49.7%90.8-0.3°11312.3%19.3%65.8%2.6%
Slider22911.4%44.5%90.116.0°17026.2%25.3%39.3%9.2%
Changeup2417.5%46.1%90.18.7°15521.2%23.7%49.4%5.8%
Cutter1689.5%48.8%91.812.3°17225.0%27.4%42.3%5.4%
Sweeper10714.0%41.1%89.017.3°17529.9%22.4%37.4%10.3%
Curveball1119.0%40.5%89.215.2°17627.9%26.1%38.7%7.2%
Split-Finger1026.9%44.1%90.75.4°14119.6%20.6%54.9%4.9%
Knuckle Curve417.3%43.9%90.75.0°13722.0%22.0%53.7%2.4%
Unknown20.0%0.0%——°—0.0%50.0%50.0%0.0%
Slurve1315.4%46.2%90.812.0°18538.5%15.4%46.2%0.0%
Other2100.0%100.0%99.928.0°370100.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Eephus20.0%0.0%87.617.0°21550.0%0.0%50.0%0.0%