merlin.bet

Joe Ryan

Starting Pitcher · Minnesota Twins · #41

Bats / Throws
R / R
Height
—
Weight
—
Born
1996-06-05
Birthplace
San Francisco, CA, United States
Debut
—
ESPN id
42450
Source
espn
Pitches6058
PA1538
AVG.230
SLG.417
ISO.187
K%25.7%
BRL%10.1%
HH%39.9%
EV89.2

Arsenal

PitchCountUsageVeloSpin
4-Seam Fastball308851.0%93.02244
Split-Finger93515.4%86.61819
Sweeper74312.3%80.52679
Slider5569.2%84.82251
Sinker3395.6%93.02110
Knuckle Curve1873.1%79.02775
Changeup1332.2%84.22072
Curveball731.2%74.32349
Unknown40.1%——

Outcomes by pitch

PitchABAVGSLGISOH1B2B3BHRK
4-Seam Fastball691.227.424.1971579325633210
Split-Finger247.231.405.17457361001154
Sweeper174.167.333.167291731862
Slider142.254.472.2183618111630
Sinker69.391.652.261271671311
Knuckle Curve54.167.204.0379720024
Changeup27.222.259.037651003
Curveball6.6671.167.500413001
Unknown0———000000

Contact quality by pitch

PitchBBEBRL%HH%EVLADISTFB%LD%GB%PU%
4-Seam Fastball48511.5%43.7%90.926.2°20838.4%22.5%24.7%14.4%
Split-Finger19510.3%44.6%89.67.3°14523.6%19.0%55.4%2.1%
Sweeper1156.1%22.6%84.217.0°17735.7%17.4%40.0%7.0%
Slider11512.2%37.4%88.319.3°19031.3%25.2%34.8%8.7%
Sinker608.3%45.0%90.87.5°14716.7%30.0%51.7%1.7%
Knuckle Curve306.7%26.7%85.94.6°9710.0%13.3%66.7%10.0%
Changeup240.0%20.8%80.216.9°12620.8%16.7%41.7%20.8%
Curveball50.0%60.0%94.13.4°18620.0%40.0%40.0%0.0%