merlin.bet

Tarik Skubal

Starting Pitcher · Los Angeles Dodgers · #29

Bats / Throws
R / L
Height
6′ 3″
Weight
240 lb
Born
1996-11-20
Birthplace
Hayward, CA, United States
Debut
2020
ESPN id
42409
Source
espn
Pitches11750
PA2955
AVG.215
SLG.370
ISO.155
K%29.9%
BRL%9.1%
HH%38.9%
EV87.9

Arsenal

PitchCountUsageVeloSpin
4-Seam Fastball443437.7%95.92257
Changeup296825.3%85.91707
Slider195316.6%88.62133
Sinker163413.9%96.12130
Curveball6545.6%77.32325
Split-Finger630.5%85.11343
Unknown290.2%88.61616
Cutter120.1%94.82309
Knuckle Curve30.0%81.01387

Outcomes by pitch

PitchABAVGSLGISOH1B2B3BHRK
4-Seam Fastball990.235.420.18523314244245309
Changeup804.188.282.09515110432114315
Slider428.210.381.171905219316123
Sinker384.214.385.172824620214104
Curveball107.224.393.168241622430
Split-Finger13.5381.154.615732021
Unknown4.250.250.000110002
Cutter1.000.000.000000000
Knuckle Curve1.000.000.000000001

Contact quality by pitch

PitchBBEBRL%HH%EVLADISTFB%LD%GB%PU%
4-Seam Fastball69011.2%41.9%88.719.0°19534.3%23.9%32.9%8.8%
Changeup4925.1%30.5%84.47.9°14022.0%22.2%49.8%6.1%
Slider3137.7%39.6%88.011.1°14922.7%20.4%47.9%8.9%
Sinker28311.0%47.7%92.212.8°17526.9%26.1%41.3%5.7%
Curveball7711.7%31.2%86.614.3°19031.2%26.0%37.7%5.2%
Split-Finger1225.0%33.3%86.731.4°26550.0%33.3%0.0%16.7%
Unknown20.0%0.0%——°—0.0%50.0%50.0%0.0%
Cutter1100.0%100.0%98.531.0°381100.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%