merlin.bet

Corbin Carroll

Right Fielder · Arizona Diamondbacks · #7

Bats / Throws
L / L
Height
5′ 10″
Weight
180 lb
Born
2000-08-21
Birthplace
Seattle, WA, United States
Debut
2022
ESPN id
42404
Source
espn
Pitches10687
PA2752
AVG.253
SLG.483
ISO.230
K%21.4%
BRL%9.9%
HH%44.1%
EV90.0

Arsenal

PitchCountUsageVeloSpin
4-Seam Fastball358833.6%94.62305
Sinker159614.9%93.52174
Slider145513.6%85.72423
Changeup10339.7%86.41783
Cutter8738.2%90.12393
Curveball7186.7%79.62594
Sweeper7046.6%82.32568
Split-Finger3593.4%87.31355
Knuckle Curve1851.7%81.52555
Slurve750.7%81.02409
Unknown380.4%93.82069
Forkball290.3%83.9946
Knuckleball220.2%77.7248
Other40.0%69.61798
Screwball30.0%81.42165
Eephus30.0%50.61327
Slow Curve10.0%74.93146
Pitch Out10.0%94.52199

Outcomes by pitch

PitchABAVGSLGISOH1B2B3BHRK
4-Seam Fastball738.255.520.26618895331743211
Sinker355.287.468.180102642261070
Slider356.270.539.270964621121794
Changeup283.212.428.21660281211954
Cutter156.269.449.1794224122433
Curveball164.256.500.244422195743
Sweeper154.175.325.149271464342
Split-Finger106.245.509.264261173525
Knuckle Curve52.269.481.21214920310
Slurve18.222.278.056431004
Unknown0———000000
Forkball8.125.125.000110002
Knuckleball5.200.200.000110000
Other21.0001.500.500211000
Screwball2.5002.0001.500100011
Eephus11.0001.000.000110000
Slow Curve0———000000
Pitch Out0———000000

Contact quality by pitch

PitchBBEBRL%HH%EVLADISTFB%LD%GB%PU%
4-Seam Fastball53913.4%46.9%91.422.1°19231.2%24.1%29.9%14.8%
Sinker2897.3%46.0%90.43.6°14422.8%19.0%55.0%3.1%
Slider26711.2%48.7%90.713.8°17325.5%25.5%39.7%9.4%
Changeup2317.4%37.7%87.88.1°14120.8%21.2%49.4%8.7%
Cutter1275.5%40.9%87.915.6°16121.3%29.1%37.0%12.6%
Curveball12210.7%40.2%88.310.4°15727.0%19.7%46.7%6.6%
Sweeper1166.0%34.5%87.415.7°16632.8%19.8%38.8%8.6%
Split-Finger8211.0%43.9%90.71.6°14319.5%22.0%57.3%1.2%
Knuckle Curve427.1%42.9%90.86.0°11623.8%7.1%64.3%4.8%
Slurve156.7%46.7%92.717.9°16233.3%20.0%40.0%6.7%
Forkball616.7%66.7%95.821.7°24266.7%0.0%33.3%0.0%
Knuckleball50.0%20.0%82.0-1.0°8320.0%20.0%60.0%0.0%
Other250.0%100.0%105.213.5°25750.0%0.0%50.0%0.0%
Screwball1100.0%100.0%105.720.0°3890.0%100.0%0.0%0.0%
Eephus10.0%100.0%96.08.0°1520.0%100.0%0.0%0.0%