merlin.bet

Bobby Witt Jr.

Shortstop · Kansas City Royals · #7

Bats / Throws
R / R
Height
6′ 1″
Weight
200 lb
Born
2000-06-14
Birthplace
Colleyville, TX, United States
Debut
2022
ESPN id
42403
Source
espn
Pitches9693
PA2595
AVG.287
SLG.495
ISO.209
K%17.8%
BRL%11.6%
HH%46.1%
EV91.5

Arsenal

PitchCountUsageVeloSpin
4-Seam Fastball307931.8%94.72306
Slider183919.0%86.32429
Sinker143614.8%93.92175
Cutter97610.1%89.42447
Sweeper96610.0%83.32605
Curveball4424.6%79.52612
Changeup4414.5%85.81815
Split-Finger2292.4%86.71323
Knuckle Curve1681.7%82.82521
Unknown530.5%91.52042
Slurve420.4%83.22371
Other70.1%64.51527
Eephus70.1%49.81338
Forkball60.1%83.31280
Pitch Out10.0%89.82194
Knuckleball10.0%81.4254

Outcomes by pitch

PitchABAVGSLGISOH1B2B3BHRK
4-Seam Fastball630.267.525.25916885351632172
Slider433.254.376.12211073282779
Sinker411.316.482.165130882741140
Cutter231.299.506.2086947901328
Sweeper252.286.508.22272451211465
Curveball127.276.543.2683521401021
Changeup143.329.615.2874722162729
Split-Finger63.333.603.270211331416
Knuckle Curve49.347.490.143171240111
Unknown0———000000
Slurve10.400.800.400421010
Other2.500.500.000110000
Eephus2.500.500.000110000
Forkball1.000.000.000000000
Pitch Out0———000000
Knuckleball0———000000

Contact quality by pitch

PitchBBEBRL%HH%EVLADISTFB%LD%GB%PU%
4-Seam Fastball46617.8%56.2%94.521.1°22039.1%27.3%25.3%8.4%
Slider3618.0%35.5%88.816.4°17428.3%25.2%36.8%9.7%
Sinker37610.4%58.2%95.08.2°15721.0%26.9%47.1%5.1%
Cutter20511.2%42.4%89.815.4°17728.8%22.9%38.5%9.8%
Sweeper19010.0%31.1%87.422.0°19434.7%24.7%28.4%12.1%
Curveball10612.3%40.6%88.714.7°17327.4%21.7%41.5%9.4%
Changeup1149.6%38.6%89.511.5°16926.3%20.2%46.5%7.0%
Split-Finger488.3%43.8%90.88.0°15422.9%20.8%47.9%8.3%
Knuckle Curve382.6%36.8%88.88.4°13823.7%18.4%55.3%2.6%
Slurve1010.0%50.0%94.714.8°16830.0%10.0%50.0%10.0%
Other30.0%66.7%92.439.3°29266.7%33.3%0.0%0.0%
Eephus20.0%50.0%90.1-17.5°1550.0%0.0%50.0%0.0%
Forkball10.0%0.0%93.0-3.0°150.0%0.0%100.0%0.0%