merlin.bet

Bobby Witt Jr.

Shortstop · Kansas City Royals · #7

Bats / Throws
R / R
Height
6′ 1″
Weight
200 lb
Born
2000-06-14
Birthplace
Colleyville, TX, United States
Debut
2022
ESPN id
42403
Source
espn
Pitches6211
PA1659
AVG.313
SLG.544
ISO.231
K%15.0%
BRL%13.0%
HH%49.4%
EV92.2

Arsenal

PitchCountUsageVeloSpin
4-Seam Fastball200332.2%94.42287
Slider107917.4%86.02411
Sinker86613.9%93.52163
Cutter6069.8%89.22410
Sweeper5458.8%83.12583
Changeup4857.8%84.61763
Curveball3085.0%79.22575
Split-Finger1332.1%86.61344
Knuckle Curve871.4%82.42481
Unknown430.7%——
Slurve360.6%81.52402
Other70.1%64.51527
Eephus70.1%49.81338
Slow Curve30.0%73.62591
Forkball20.0%83.01285
Knuckleball10.0%81.4254

Outcomes by pitch

PitchABAVGSLGISOH1B2B3BHRK
4-Seam Fastball407.275.531.2561125725111999
Slider259.286.413.1277448213244
Sinker259.355.583.2289256225921
Cutter138.283.522.239392460919
Sweeper143.350.601.2525031101827
Changeup160.338.569.2315432141717
Curveball75.307.600.293231340613
Split-Finger27.444.815.3701272125
Knuckle Curve25.360.680.320952024
Unknown0———000000
Slurve6.6671.500.833412010
Other2.500.500.000110000
Eephus2.500.500.000110000
Slow Curve0———000000
Forkball1.000.000.000000000
Knuckleball0———000000

Contact quality by pitch

PitchBBEBRL%HH%EVLADISTFB%LD%GB%PU%
4-Seam Fastball31218.3%58.7%95.421.4°22440.1%26.0%26.6%7.4%
Slider21910.0%40.2%90.616.9°18630.6%26.5%34.7%8.2%
Sinker24212.0%59.5%95.48.2°16423.6%26.9%46.3%3.3%
Cutter12218.9%51.6%91.617.0°19833.6%23.8%34.4%8.2%
Sweeper11810.2%35.6%86.617.6°19134.7%25.4%31.4%8.5%
Changeup1437.0%39.9%88.89.7°15521.0%22.4%50.3%6.3%
Curveball6311.1%44.4%90.916.0°17531.7%19.0%41.3%7.9%
Split-Finger229.1%40.9%90.415.4°15427.3%13.6%45.5%13.6%
Knuckle Curve2114.3%38.1%86.713.4°17033.3%14.3%47.6%4.8%
Slurve616.7%66.7%99.711.0°17633.3%0.0%66.7%0.0%
Other30.0%66.7%92.439.3°29266.7%33.3%0.0%0.0%
Eephus20.0%50.0%90.1-17.5°1550.0%0.0%50.0%0.0%
Forkball10.0%0.0%93.0-3.0°150.0%0.0%100.0%0.0%