merlin.bet

Otto Lopez

Shortstop · Miami Marlins · #6

Bats / Throws
R / R
Height
5′ 10″
Weight
185 lb
Born
1998-10-01
Birthplace
Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic
Debut
2021
ESPN id
41917
Source
espn
Pitches4393
PA1219
AVG.286
SLG.416
ISO.130
K%13.9%
BRL%6.3%
HH%41.6%
EV88.6

Arsenal

PitchCountUsageVeloSpin
4-Seam Fastball106524.2%94.92328
Sinker91520.8%93.92189
Slider85319.4%86.72442
Sweeper47310.8%83.22617
Cutter3528.0%90.12426
Changeup2756.3%86.71829
Curveball1944.4%80.72726
Split-Finger1383.1%87.31422
Knuckle Curve902.0%83.42559
Knuckleball100.2%76.9207
Unknown90.2%——
Slurve80.2%81.82604
Forkball40.1%82.71320
Other30.1%56.71453
Eephus30.1%40.51029
Screwball10.0%80.31897

Outcomes by pitch

PitchABAVGSLGISOH1B2B3BHRK
4-Seam Fastball237.300.498.19871461321038
Sinker230.317.443.1267356102518
Slider226.296.442.1466749101738
Sweeper111.270.351.081302190015
Cutter81.259.321.06221165004
Changeup83.193.241.048161240019
Curveball58.224.276.052131030016
Split-Finger45.289.489.20013911214
Knuckle Curve30.333.367.0331091006
Knuckleball3.000.000.000000001
Unknown0———000000
Slurve2.500.500.000110000
Forkball0———000000
Other2.5002.0001.500100010
Eephus11.0001.000.000110000
Screwball11.0002.0001.000101000

Contact quality by pitch

PitchBBEBRL%HH%EVLADISTFB%LD%GB%PU%
4-Seam Fastball2038.4%58.1%94.117.2°19531.5%26.1%35.5%6.9%
Sinker2137.5%56.3%93.60.0°12517.8%20.2%61.0%0.9%
Slider1897.9%33.3%85.47.0°14420.1%23.3%52.4%4.2%
Sweeper973.1%18.6%81.313.0°15426.8%24.7%43.3%5.2%
Cutter785.1%41.0%87.42.6°12816.7%25.6%55.1%2.6%
Changeup653.1%27.7%84.19.3°10916.9%12.3%56.9%13.8%
Curveball422.4%23.8%83.93.5°13216.7%21.4%54.8%7.1%
Split-Finger323.1%25.0%84.810.2°16125.0%25.0%46.9%3.1%
Knuckle Curve240.0%25.0%82.40.3°10012.5%20.8%66.7%0.0%
Knuckleball20.0%0.0%68.1-4.5°820.0%0.0%50.0%50.0%
Slurve20.0%0.0%87.7-7.5°1180.0%50.0%50.0%0.0%
Other250.0%100.0%104.927.0°36650.0%50.0%0.0%0.0%
Eephus10.0%0.0%57.9-39.0°60.0%0.0%100.0%0.0%
Screwball10.0%100.0%97.021.0°3090.0%100.0%0.0%0.0%