merlin.bet

Ryan Jeffers

Catcher · Minnesota Twins · #27

Bats / Throws
R / R
Height
6′ 2″
Weight
235 lb
Born
1997-06-03
Birthplace
Raleigh, NC, United States
Debut
2020
ESPN id
41587
Source
espn
Pitches8940
PA2220
AVG.242
SLG.425
ISO.184
K%24.0%
BRL%10.0%
HH%40.3%
EV88.4

Arsenal

PitchCountUsageVeloSpin
4-Seam Fastball280331.4%94.42308
Slider161418.1%85.82424
Sinker156417.5%93.62177
Changeup7748.7%84.41734
Cutter6567.3%89.42403
Sweeper5926.6%82.42559
Curveball5326.0%79.32542
Split-Finger1511.7%85.91329
Knuckle Curve1371.5%82.52485
Slurve480.5%82.22606
Other320.4%63.61643
Unknown210.2%91.42375
Eephus150.2%51.91259
Pitch Out10.0%92.22102

Outcomes by pitch

PitchABAVGSLGISOH1B2B3BHRK
4-Seam Fastball615.236.402.1661459030322185
Slider348.216.379.16475431911295
Sinker367.272.398.12510070220872
Changeup177.288.531.2435133511250
Cutter157.293.599.30646231011231
Sweeper120.175.425.25021930938
Curveball94.181.394.21317580433
Split-Finger28.179.321.1435310111
Knuckle Curve29.207.276.0696420016
Slurve10.400.500.100431002
Other5.200.800.600100010
Unknown0———000000
Eephus3.3331.3331.000100010
Pitch Out0———000000

Contact quality by pitch

PitchBBEBRL%HH%EVLADISTFB%LD%GB%PU%
4-Seam Fastball43912.3%48.5%91.420.3°19834.4%24.4%31.0%10.3%
Slider2578.9%32.7%85.811.9°16624.1%24.9%44.0%7.0%
Sinker2976.7%41.4%87.610.5°14718.9%24.2%49.2%7.7%
Changeup1299.3%36.4%87.010.2°15024.8%19.4%50.4%5.4%
Cutter12613.5%41.3%89.618.7°19831.7%27.0%33.3%7.9%
Sweeper828.5%28.0%86.123.5°18937.8%13.4%34.1%14.6%
Curveball619.8%39.3%86.811.1°17831.1%19.7%42.6%6.6%
Split-Finger1711.8%29.4%86.825.2°16629.4%17.6%29.4%23.5%
Knuckle Curve137.7%30.8%84.515.0°16923.1%30.8%38.5%7.7%
Slurve80.0%25.0%82.415.6°13925.0%25.0%37.5%12.5%
Other520.0%20.0%82.231.0°21960.0%0.0%20.0%20.0%
Eephus333.3%33.3%89.051.7°26266.7%0.0%0.0%33.3%