merlin.bet

Jeremy Pena

Shortstop · Houston Astros · #3

Bats / Throws
R / R
Height
6′ 0″
Weight
202 lb
Born
1997-09-22
Birthplace
Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic
Debut
2022
ESPN id
41273
Source
espn
Pitches4962
PA1392
AVG.284
SLG.453
ISO.169
K%19.5%
BRL%6.8%
HH%39.9%
EV88.3

Arsenal

PitchCountUsageVeloSpin
4-Seam Fastball123424.9%94.32309
Sinker96219.4%94.22213
Slider92218.6%86.32425
Changeup55711.2%84.91790
Sweeper4378.8%83.12597
Cutter3236.5%89.02392
Curveball2615.3%79.52539
Split-Finger1232.5%86.81405
Knuckle Curve1022.1%82.02479
Unknown160.3%85.92419
Slurve110.2%82.42464
Other60.1%64.01546
Knuckleball50.1%73.8173
Screwball20.0%80.62136
Eephus10.0%55.8153

Outcomes by pitch

PitchABAVGSLGISOH1B2B3BHRK
4-Seam Fastball314.306.500.19496612121257
Sinker253.304.419.1157760102531
Slider252.250.476.22663351311472
Changeup128.195.273.0782515100035
Sweeper119.252.412.160302051432
Cutter92.380.511.13035293039
Curveball76.289.579.289221240621
Split-Finger19.421.579.158870017
Knuckle Curve19.263.421.158531105
Unknown0———000000
Slurve3.000.000.000000001
Other11.0001.000.000110000
Knuckleball1.000.000.000000000
Screwball1.000.000.000000001
Eephus11.0001.000.000110000

Contact quality by pitch

PitchBBEBRL%HH%EVLADISTFB%LD%GB%PU%
4-Seam Fastball2599.3%48.6%90.916.1°18829.7%30.5%34.0%5.8%
Sinker2223.2%45.0%89.2-4.8°949.9%18.9%68.9%2.3%
Slider1829.3%36.3%88.98.9°16029.7%21.4%47.3%1.6%
Changeup942.1%25.5%82.35.1°11321.3%11.7%61.7%5.3%
Sweeper917.7%28.6%85.911.8°16624.2%29.7%42.9%3.3%
Cutter839.6%43.4%88.56.1°15715.7%32.5%48.2%3.6%
Curveball553.6%29.1%83.76.3°14323.6%21.8%50.9%3.6%
Split-Finger120.0%33.3%86.66.3°15316.7%41.7%41.7%0.0%
Knuckle Curve1414.3%35.7%88.0-4.8°11214.3%14.3%64.3%7.1%
Slurve20.0%0.0%76.7-43.0°30.0%0.0%100.0%0.0%
Other10.0%100.0%100.514.0°2600.0%100.0%0.0%0.0%
Knuckleball10.0%100.0%101.718.0°3070.0%100.0%0.0%0.0%
Eephus10.0%100.0%97.35.0°900.0%0.0%100.0%0.0%