merlin.bet

Logan Gilbert

Starting Pitcher · Seattle Mariners · #36

Bats / Throws
R / R
Height
6′ 6″
Weight
215 lb
Born
1997-05-05
Birthplace
Winter Park, FL, United States
Debut
2021
ESPN id
41221
Source
espn
Pitches8243
PA2050
AVG.217
SLG.393
ISO.176
K%28.4%
BRL%8.6%
HH%43.9%
EV89.5

Arsenal

PitchCountUsageVeloSpin
4-Seam Fastball365944.4%95.92126
Slider223027.1%87.12049
Split-Finger89710.9%83.3734
Knuckle Curve4185.1%79.22181
Sweeper4024.9%82.32284
Changeup3063.7%84.81607
Cutter2342.8%91.92269
Sinker891.1%95.11994
Unknown70.1%59.11539
Curveball10.0%75.82268

Outcomes by pitch

PitchABAVGSLGISOH1B2B3BHRK
4-Seam Fastball813.236.426.18919211931339199
Slider533.220.411.1911176231123143
Split-Finger267.142.255.1123824608160
Knuckle Curve79.278.481.2032210100213
Sweeper86.186.337.15116940333
Changeup56.107.107.0006600019
Cutter63.286.619.33318760516
Sinker21.333.429.095752000
Unknown0———000000
Curveball0———000000

Contact quality by pitch

PitchBBEBRL%HH%EVLADISTFB%LD%GB%PU%
4-Seam Fastball61910.0%53.3%92.218.3°19030.9%26.8%33.9%8.4%
Slider4008.0%37.3%88.09.5°15723.0%23.3%47.0%6.8%
Split-Finger1085.6%27.8%83.99.5°14921.3%25.9%45.4%7.4%
Knuckle Curve667.6%42.4%91.217.9°19028.8%34.8%28.8%7.6%
Sweeper537.5%28.3%82.515.2°16024.5%26.4%35.8%13.2%
Changeup380.0%23.7%81.89.1°13510.5%31.6%52.6%5.3%
Cutter4712.8%51.1%91.620.0°21736.2%34.0%25.5%4.3%
Sinker214.8%42.9%90.03.7°1449.5%33.3%52.4%4.8%