merlin.bet

Logan Gilbert

Starting Pitcher · Seattle Mariners · #36

Bats / Throws
R / R
Height
6′ 6″
Weight
215 lb
Born
1997-05-05
Birthplace
Winter Park, FL, United States
Debut
2021
ESPN id
41221
Source
espn
Pitches7940
PA2055
AVG.230
SLG.389
ISO.159
K%24.4%
BRL%8.2%
HH%41.9%
EV89.6

Arsenal

PitchCountUsageVeloSpin
4-Seam Fastball334042.1%96.02120
Slider229828.9%87.42045
Split-Finger84510.6%83.3805
Knuckle Curve4836.1%80.22228
Sweeper3274.1%82.52291
Changeup2833.6%84.41620
Cutter2483.1%91.82275
Sinker690.9%94.52030
Curveball250.3%78.42280
Unknown210.3%——
Pitch Out10.0%93.32069

Outcomes by pitch

PitchABAVGSLGISOH1B2B3BHRK
4-Seam Fastball781.266.452.18620812058327143
Slider579.214.375.1611247132219171
Split-Finger245.151.253.1023723815124
Knuckle Curve85.165.282.11814840215
Sweeper75.173.267.09313840132
Changeup39.333.513.179131010210
Cutter65.277.415.13818133025
Sinker13.308.385.077431001
Curveball6.5001.167.667311011
Unknown0———000000
Pitch Out0———000000

Contact quality by pitch

PitchBBEBRL%HH%EVLADISTFB%LD%GB%PU%
4-Seam Fastball64710.0%49.3%92.219.4°20034.9%27.0%30.9%7.1%
Slider4157.7%40.2%89.18.6°14623.1%19.0%52.8%5.1%
Split-Finger1226.6%27.9%83.49.1°13919.7%22.1%52.5%5.7%
Knuckle Curve724.2%34.7%86.611.2°17027.8%27.8%40.3%4.2%
Sweeper452.2%20.0%81.712.6°14220.0%22.2%46.7%11.1%
Changeup2910.3%31.0%87.312.2°16027.6%24.1%48.3%0.0%
Cutter605.0%38.3%89.520.7°17228.3%20.0%36.7%15.0%
Sinker120.0%25.0%88.511.3°16625.0%33.3%41.7%0.0%
Curveball520.0%20.0%80.28.0°13640.0%0.0%60.0%0.0%