merlin.bet

Brice Turang

Second Baseman · Milwaukee Brewers · #2

Bats / Throws
L / R
Height
6′ 0″
Weight
190 lb
Born
1999-11-21
Birthplace
Corona, CA, United States
Debut
2023
ESPN id
41179
Source
espn
Pitches9919
PA2397
AVG.260
SLG.389
ISO.129
K%21.7%
BRL%5.3%
HH%37.0%
EV86.9

Arsenal

PitchCountUsageVeloSpin
4-Seam Fastball350635.3%94.52311
Sinker144714.6%93.22174
Slider117411.8%85.82438
Changeup105310.6%86.71777
Curveball7607.7%79.92614
Cutter6696.7%90.22388
Sweeper5845.9%82.42592
Split-Finger4184.2%86.61421
Knuckle Curve2052.1%81.02496
Unknown430.4%86.32166
Slurve260.3%83.32514
Eephus170.2%56.31363
Other70.1%70.01747
Pitch Out30.0%88.42198
Slow Curve20.0%52.91912
Forkball20.0%83.81266
Screwball20.0%80.61827
Knuckleball10.0%87.9187

Outcomes by pitch

PitchABAVGSLGISOH1B2B3BHRK
4-Seam Fastball625.275.406.13117212431017192
Sinker323.300.443.1429765234554
Slider298.235.315.0817053131373
Changeup259.205.328.124533691747
Curveball150.227.320.093342642240
Cutter152.382.664.2835838811115
Sweeper124.234.411.177291940643
Split-Finger131.153.183.031201640039
Knuckle Curve43.349.488.140151203013
Unknown2.000.000.000000002
Slurve5.400.400.000220001
Eephus5.000.000.000000000
Other2.5001.000.500101000
Pitch Out0———000000
Slow Curve0———000000
Forkball1.000.000.000000000
Screwball0———000000
Knuckleball11.0001.000.000110000

Contact quality by pitch

PitchBBEBRL%HH%EVLADISTFB%LD%GB%PU%
4-Seam Fastball4435.6%42.9%89.613.0°18527.3%30.9%37.9%3.8%
Sinker2723.3%39.0%88.60.6°12715.8%25.0%57.7%1.5%
Slider2285.7%41.7%87.611.4°16729.8%23.2%43.0%3.9%
Changeup2184.1%20.2%79.72.0°12217.0%19.3%58.3%5.5%
Curveball1101.8%34.5%87.00.2°11413.6%22.7%62.7%0.9%
Cutter14110.6%39.7%87.78.0°16827.0%27.7%43.3%2.1%
Sweeper8212.2%31.7%84.914.3°16125.6%22.0%41.5%11.0%
Split-Finger922.2%29.3%84.86.0°14317.4%26.1%50.0%6.5%
Knuckle Curve303.3%50.0%90.15.6°14216.7%26.7%53.3%3.3%
Slurve40.0%25.0%78.5-5.0°710.0%25.0%75.0%0.0%
Eephus50.0%40.0%88.023.3°14620.0%20.0%40.0%20.0%
Other20.0%100.0%101.413.0°2460.0%100.0%0.0%0.0%
Forkball10.0%0.0%67.0-38.0°20.0%0.0%100.0%0.0%
Knuckleball10.0%0.0%89.014.0°2100.0%100.0%0.0%0.0%