merlin.bet

Alec Bohm

Third Baseman · Philadelphia Phillies · #28

Bats / Throws
R / R
Height
6′ 4″
Weight
218 lb
Born
1996-08-03
Birthplace
Omaha, NE, United States
Debut
2020
ESPN id
41169
Source
espn
Pitches13107
PA3564
AVG.274
SLG.411
ISO.137
K%17.0%
BRL%6.5%
HH%44.7%
EV90.4

Arsenal

PitchCountUsageVeloSpin
4-Seam Fastball423332.3%94.42285
Sinker264920.2%93.52168
Slider215616.4%85.72422
Cutter10237.8%88.92364
Changeup9637.3%85.21778
Sweeper8486.5%82.42570
Curveball7165.5%79.32583
Split-Finger1961.5%85.81274
Knuckle Curve1691.3%82.82393
Slurve510.4%83.12637
Unknown280.2%——
Other260.2%62.71566
Knuckleball200.2%77.2268
Eephus140.1%46.41060
Forkball80.1%83.91187
Slow Curve50.0%74.62446
Pitch Out10.0%92.42367
Screwball10.0%79.32165

Outcomes by pitch

PitchABAVGSLGISOH1B2B3BHRK
4-Seam Fastball978.277.420.14327118952228221
Sinker735.252.358.10618513731413100
Slider530.287.411.12515210931111111
Cutter248.266.383.1176649110642
Changeup263.297.529.23278461711433
Sweeper200.230.350.1204629131345
Curveball170.294.429.135503780533
Split-Finger54.333.574.2411897029
Knuckle Curve47.426.574.14920171026
Slurve12.167.250.083211004
Unknown0———000000
Other4.2501.000.750100011
Knuckleball2.000.000.000000000
Eephus10.200.200.000220000
Forkball2.000.000.000000001
Slow Curve0———000000
Pitch Out0———000000
Screwball11.0001.000.000110000

Contact quality by pitch

PitchBBEBRL%HH%EVLADISTFB%LD%GB%PU%
4-Seam Fastball7667.4%48.2%91.614.3°17826.0%29.4%38.5%6.1%
Sinker6425.6%48.0%91.12.2°12914.6%26.9%56.7%1.7%
Slider4266.1%40.4%89.48.7°15220.9%25.1%49.8%4.2%
Cutter2095.7%33.0%87.28.8°15926.3%22.5%47.4%3.8%
Changeup2348.5%43.6%89.97.0°15022.6%21.8%51.7%3.8%
Sweeper1607.5%39.4%89.418.4°20233.1%31.3%29.4%6.3%
Curveball1405.7%47.9%90.66.5°15020.7%24.3%51.4%3.6%
Split-Finger452.2%46.7%91.16.7°13011.1%24.4%60.0%4.4%
Knuckle Curve417.3%53.7%93.0-2.3°1214.9%34.1%61.0%0.0%
Slurve90.0%22.2%84.3-7.9°11211.1%33.3%55.6%0.0%
Other30.0%33.3%87.347.7°27966.7%0.0%0.0%33.3%
Knuckleball20.0%50.0%97.7-13.5°110.0%0.0%100.0%0.0%
Eephus100.0%50.0%92.213.7°16220.0%30.0%50.0%0.0%
Forkball1100.0%100.0%98.230.0°367100.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Screwball10.0%0.0%83.32.0°520.0%0.0%100.0%0.0%