merlin.bet

Griffin Canning

Relief Pitcher · San Diego Padres · #17

Bats / Throws
R / R
Height
6′ 2″
Weight
180 lb
Born
1996-05-11
Birthplace
Mission Viejo, CA, United States
Debut
2019
ESPN id
41065
Source
espn
Pitches5921
PA1466
AVG.251
SLG.430
ISO.178
K%21.1%
BRL%8.4%
HH%40.3%
EV89.8

Arsenal

PitchCountUsageVeloSpin
4-Seam Fastball213736.1%93.82201
Changeup167428.3%89.31700
Slider116119.6%88.02679
Knuckle Curve4938.3%81.42410
Curveball1692.9%82.02425
Cutter1532.6%89.52376
Sinker550.9%93.82090
Unknown540.9%93.02012
Sweeper220.4%86.22799
Pitch Out30.1%90.12165

Outcomes by pitch

PitchABAVGSLGISOH1B2B3BHRK
4-Seam Fastball395.241.489.24895511622690
Changeup474.249.367.11811885195982
Slider281.242.374.13268491009105
Knuckle Curve62.339.597.258211340413
Curveball31.097.161.0653120011
Cutter22.4551.000.5451043033
Sinker11.5451.364.818630030
Unknown11.273.273.000330005
Sweeper2.000.000.000000001
Pitch Out0———000000

Contact quality by pitch

PitchBBEBRL%HH%EVLADISTFB%LD%GB%PU%
4-Seam Fastball31211.2%42.0%90.426.0°21039.7%20.2%25.0%15.1%
Changeup3954.8%36.7%88.36.3°14621.5%22.0%53.4%3.0%
Slider1798.4%48.6%92.57.3°15021.2%25.7%49.7%3.4%
Knuckle Curve4910.2%34.7%89.728.2°21240.8%26.5%22.4%10.2%
Curveball200.0%25.0%82.6-4.2°905.0%15.0%65.0%15.0%
Cutter1921.1%36.8%89.426.0°22131.6%26.3%26.3%15.8%
Sinker1145.5%72.7%98.09.9°23227.3%45.5%27.3%0.0%
Unknown60.0%0.0%——°—33.3%33.3%33.3%0.0%
Sweeper10.0%0.0%81.228.0°294100.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%