merlin.bet

Griffin Canning

Relief Pitcher · San Diego Padres · #17

Bats / Throws
R / R
Height
6′ 2″
Weight
180 lb
Born
1996-05-11
Birthplace
Mission Viejo, CA, United States
Debut
2019
ESPN id
41065
Source
espn
Pitches11543
PA2892
AVG.255
SLG.439
ISO.184
K%22.1%
BRL%8.8%
HH%40.8%
EV89.7

Arsenal

PitchCountUsageVeloSpin
4-Seam Fastball412435.7%93.92204
Slider305026.4%88.02673
Changeup248321.5%89.31699
Knuckle Curve9358.1%81.42417
Cutter3292.9%89.22405
Curveball2492.2%82.02425
Sinker2051.8%93.72091
Unknown1060.9%93.02012
Sweeper580.5%86.32844
Pitch Out40.0%90.12133

Outcomes by pitch

PitchABAVGSLGISOH1B2B3BHRK
4-Seam Fastball799.257.523.26720510737754186
Slider752.261.394.13319614033221256
Changeup688.240.356.11616512123615126
Knuckle Curve158.259.513.2534124511135
Cutter51.353.686.3331895045
Curveball49.184.327.1439440115
Sinker49.327.592.26516111043
Unknown22.318.500.182751018
Sweeper11.091.182.091101006
Pitch Out0———000000

Contact quality by pitch

PitchBBEBRL%HH%EVLADISTFB%LD%GB%PU%
4-Seam Fastball62813.4%46.0%91.524.6°21440.0%22.0%25.6%12.4%
Slider5036.2%41.2%89.76.2°14218.5%24.7%52.7%4.0%
Changeup5655.1%37.9%88.56.5°14220.7%20.7%54.3%4.2%
Knuckle Curve12511.2%33.6%88.521.3°20641.6%21.6%28.8%8.0%
Cutter4613.0%34.8%87.316.4°17430.4%23.9%39.1%6.5%
Curveball342.9%23.5%84.86.8°14620.6%14.7%52.9%11.8%
Sinker4714.9%53.2%90.82.0°15517.0%29.8%51.1%2.1%
Unknown140.0%0.0%——°—35.7%28.6%35.7%0.0%
Sweeper520.0%20.0%84.520.0°25480.0%0.0%20.0%0.0%