merlin.bet

Nathaniel Lowe

First Baseman · Cleveland Guardians · #46

Doubleso0.5+525
Bats / Throws
L / R
Height
6′ 4″
Weight
220 lb
Born
1995-07-07
Birthplace
Norfolk, VA, United States
Debut
2019
ESPN id
40538
Source
espn
Pitches11666
PA2801
AVG.266
SLG.441
ISO.175
K%23.7%
BRL%8.4%
HH%43.2%
EV90.3

Arsenal

PitchCountUsageVeloSpin
4-Seam Fastball514344.1%94.62298
Changeup119910.3%86.01754
Sinker116910.0%93.92162
Slider10639.1%86.02429
Cutter9608.2%90.62407
Curveball8567.3%79.22598
Split-Finger4503.9%87.01422
Sweeper4223.6%83.02610
Knuckle Curve2922.5%81.32539
Unknown490.4%——
Slurve290.2%82.92556
Forkball130.1%83.61139
Other90.1%62.41435
Eephus70.1%56.81374
Slow Curve30.0%68.72148
Pitch Out20.0%92.92468

Outcomes by pitch

PitchABAVGSLGISOH1B2B3BHRK
4-Seam Fastball979.287.428.14128120050526284
Changeup309.278.518.23986501621843
Sinker260.273.438.1657148122955
Slider262.214.443.2295630901797
Cutter226.270.451.1816137151840
Curveball158.177.297.120281940560
Split-Finger110.227.345.118251840331
Sweeper76.276.526.250211240533
Knuckle Curve65.308.631.323201130617
Unknown0———000000
Slurve6.000.000.000000002
Forkball2.500.500.000110000
Other3.6671.000.333211000
Eephus11.0002.0001.000101000
Slow Curve1.000.000.000000001
Pitch Out0———000000

Contact quality by pitch

PitchBBEBRL%HH%EVLADISTFB%LD%GB%PU%
4-Seam Fastball7017.6%43.7%90.512.6°17625.4%31.0%40.2%3.4%
Changeup2727.7%36.4%88.64.4°14619.9%24.6%51.8%3.7%
Sinker2056.8%51.7%93.6-2.2°12212.7%24.4%62.4%0.5%
Slider16813.7%42.3%90.219.1°19834.5%25.6%30.4%9.5%
Cutter1868.1%34.9%86.713.6°15324.2%23.1%44.1%8.6%
Curveball998.1%49.5%90.213.9°17328.3%21.2%43.4%7.1%
Split-Finger816.2%48.1%91.0-1.4°13017.3%19.8%63.0%0.0%
Sweeper439.3%41.9%91.820.8°19734.9%30.2%30.2%4.7%
Knuckle Curve4816.7%52.1%93.710.3°18129.2%25.0%41.7%4.2%
Slurve40.0%25.0%87.910.0°13225.0%25.0%50.0%0.0%
Forkball20.0%50.0%87.3-0.5°420.0%0.0%100.0%0.0%
Other333.3%66.7%91.025.0°29766.7%33.3%0.0%0.0%
Eephus250.0%50.0%96.024.0°3290.0%100.0%0.0%0.0%