merlin.bet

Gabriel Arias

Third Baseman · Chicago Cubs · #43

Bats / Throws
R / R
Height
6′ 1″
Weight
217 lb
Born
2000-02-27
Birthplace
La Victoria, Venezuela
Debut
2022
ESPN id
40344
Source
espn
Pitches84
PA18
AVG.313
SLG.500
ISO.188
K%22.2%
BRL%7.7%
HH%38.5%
EV87.4

Arsenal

PitchCountUsageVeloSpin
4-Seam Fastball2226.2%93.72231
Changeup1315.5%85.41774
Slider1214.3%86.82181
Sinker1113.1%96.02122
Split-Finger67.1%83.41011
Eephus67.1%48.91202
Knuckle Curve56.0%87.22304
Other44.8%68.71970
Sweeper33.6%84.32464
Cutter11.2%92.92314
Curveball11.2%85.92434

Outcomes by pitch

PitchABAVGSLGISOH1B2B3BHRK
4-Seam Fastball6.500.500.000330002
Changeup2.000.000.000000001
Slider2.5002.0001.500100011
Sinker2.000.000.000000000
Split-Finger2.000.000.000000000
Eephus0———000000
Knuckle Curve11.0001.000.000110000
Other1.000.000.000000000
Sweeper0———000000
Cutter0———000000
Curveball0———000000

Contact quality by pitch

PitchBBEBRL%HH%EVLADISTFB%LD%GB%PU%
4-Seam Fastball40.0%50.0%93.1-16.8°590.0%25.0%75.0%0.0%
Changeup20.0%0.0%80.36.5°16050.0%0.0%50.0%0.0%
Slider1100.0%100.0%101.927.0°358100.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Sinker20.0%50.0%85.0-24.0°1490.0%50.0%50.0%0.0%
Split-Finger20.0%0.0%88.120.0°14450.0%0.0%50.0%0.0%
Knuckle Curve10.0%100.0%109.51.0°610.0%0.0%100.0%0.0%
Other10.0%0.0%46.030.0°1170.0%0.0%100.0%0.0%