merlin.bet

Brandon Lowe

Second Baseman · Pittsburgh Pirates · #5

Bats / Throws
L / R
Height
5′ 9″
Weight
181 lb
Born
1994-07-06
Birthplace
Suffolk, VA, United States
Debut
2018
ESPN id
39961
Source
espn
Pitches14207
PA3637
AVG.249
SLG.484
ISO.234
K%27.5%
BRL%13.0%
HH%44.7%
EV90.3

Arsenal

PitchCountUsageVeloSpin
4-Seam Fastball420829.6%94.32297
Slider218615.4%85.32407
Changeup207514.6%86.01797
Sinker181712.8%93.22152
Curveball10747.6%79.22593
Cutter9907.0%89.52378
Sweeper7034.9%82.02570
Split-Finger5593.9%86.41429
Knuckle Curve4253.0%81.72515
Slurve970.7%82.32432
Unknown390.3%89.2—
Other130.1%63.21599
Eephus120.1%50.01339
Forkball60.0%84.51064
Slow Curve20.0%72.42386
Knuckleball10.0%57.7183

Outcomes by pitch

PitchABAVGSLGISOH1B2B3BHRK
4-Seam Fastball852.266.601.3352279749774271
Slider541.172.336.165935511324224
Changeup519.241.462.2221257024229129
Sinker431.290.445.155125882201575
Curveball229.284.515.23165361701281
Cutter233.309.648.33972341712058
Sweeper144.194.417.222281450961
Split-Finger153.190.261.072292420357
Knuckle Curve95.295.442.147282050336
Slurve20.450.750.300970027
Unknown2.000.000.000000001
Other3.333.333.000110000
Eephus4.5001.5001.000201010
Forkball1.000.000.000000001
Slow Curve0———000000
Knuckleball11.0002.0001.000101000

Contact quality by pitch

PitchBBEBRL%HH%EVLADISTFB%LD%GB%PU%
4-Seam Fastball58522.2%57.3%94.823.6°23342.1%25.5%24.4%8.0%
Slider3198.2%34.8%87.022.2°19135.4%20.4%31.7%12.5%
Changeup3989.3%34.7%86.513.1°16224.6%23.1%43.7%8.5%
Sinker3649.6%47.5%92.07.1°15321.7%24.7%50.5%3.0%
Curveball15013.3%48.7%90.210.6°17827.3%30.7%38.7%3.3%
Cutter17514.3%46.3%91.316.0°19429.7%30.3%32.0%8.0%
Sweeper8411.9%48.8%89.920.5°21940.5%28.6%26.2%4.8%
Split-Finger964.2%33.3%85.08.5°13819.8%24.0%53.1%3.1%
Knuckle Curve603.3%26.7%86.05.3°12320.0%16.7%56.7%6.7%
Slurve1315.4%23.1%88.17.8°16723.1%38.5%38.5%0.0%
Unknown10.0%0.0%——°—0.0%100.0%0.0%0.0%
Other333.3%66.7%95.725.0°20666.7%0.0%33.3%0.0%
Eephus40.0%25.0%87.543.5°24250.0%25.0%0.0%25.0%
Knuckleball10.0%100.0%97.523.0°3480.0%100.0%0.0%0.0%