merlin.bet

Zac Gallen

Starting Pitcher · Arizona Diamondbacks · #23

Bats / Throws
R / R
Height
—
Weight
—
Born
1995-08-03
Birthplace
Somerdale, NJ, United States
Debut
—
ESPN id
39910
Source
espn
Pitches9326
PA2333
AVG.232
SLG.394
ISO.162
K%25.6%
BRL%9.7%
HH%42.8%
EV90.1

Arsenal

PitchCountUsageVeloSpin
4-Seam Fastball457449.0%93.62338
Knuckle Curve197521.2%81.22452
Slider111612.0%87.42408
Cutter7438.0%88.72371
Changeup7097.6%86.71514
Sinker1982.1%92.92172
Unknown100.1%——
Pitch Out10.0%91.22111

Outcomes by pitch

PitchABAVGSLGISOH1B2B3BHRK
4-Seam Fastball976.219.362.14221413645528257
Knuckle Curve452.208.352.144945427112170
Slider273.278.557.27876441002257
Cutter197.289.416.1275740130429
Changeup180.200.350.1503619120581
Sinker39.385.692.3081593032
Unknown3.000.000.000000002
Pitch Out0———000000

Contact quality by pitch

PitchBBEBRL%HH%EVLADISTFB%LD%GB%PU%
4-Seam Fastball73211.3%48.2%91.618.0°20034.2%24.9%33.9%7.1%
Knuckle Curve2856.3%40.7%88.85.0°14418.6%27.0%51.9%2.5%
Slider21710.6%39.2%89.212.7°18330.4%23.5%43.3%2.8%
Cutter1687.1%27.4%86.411.1°16723.2%26.2%45.8%4.8%
Changeup9910.1%47.5%91.112.0°16223.2%24.2%47.5%5.1%
Sinker378.1%32.4%88.416.8°16927.0%21.6%43.2%8.1%
Unknown10.0%0.0%93.646.0°318100.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%