merlin.bet

Zac Gallen

Starting Pitcher · Arizona Diamondbacks · #23

Bats / Throws
R / R
Height
—
Weight
—
Born
1995-08-03
Birthplace
Somerdale, NJ, United States
Debut
—
ESPN id
39910
Source
espn
Pitches8901
PA2278
AVG.232
SLG.382
ISO.150
K%23.1%
BRL%7.4%
HH%39.9%
EV88.4

Arsenal

PitchCountUsageVeloSpin
4-Seam Fastball387043.5%93.52332
Changeup210023.6%86.01521
Knuckle Curve188021.1%81.32447
Cutter7158.0%90.02341
Slider2953.3%88.72349
Sinker260.3%93.02191
Unknown140.2%——
Pitch Out10.0%89.42237

Outcomes by pitch

PitchABAVGSLGISOH1B2B3BHRK
4-Seam Fastball825.250.406.15620613342625199
Changeup532.209.306.098111802011095
Knuckle Curve476.193.340.147925320712192
Cutter153.281.510.229432761925
Slider72.347.625.278251550512
Sinker3.333.333.000110002
Unknown2.5002.0001.500100011
Pitch Out0———000000

Contact quality by pitch

PitchBBEBRL%HH%EVLADISTFB%LD%GB%PU%
4-Seam Fastball6349.3%46.4%90.814.1°17328.2%24.9%41.5%5.4%
Changeup4394.8%31.4%86.05.0°13517.8%21.4%56.5%4.3%
Knuckle Curve2856.7%39.6%87.46.5°15123.9%21.8%51.6%2.8%
Cutter1286.3%32.0%85.512.7°15320.3%25.0%46.9%7.8%
Slider6011.7%48.3%90.212.5°17528.3%28.3%41.7%1.7%
Sinker10.0%100.0%103.19.0°2650.0%100.0%0.0%0.0%
Unknown1100.0%100.0%100.631.0°400100.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%