merlin.bet

Zac Gallen

Starting Pitcher · Arizona Diamondbacks · #23

Bats / Throws
R / R
Height
—
Weight
—
Born
1995-08-03
Birthplace
Somerdale, NJ, United States
Debut
—
ESPN id
39910
Source
espn
Pitches18234
PA4614
AVG.232
SLG.388
ISO.156
K%24.4%
BRL%8.5%
HH%41.3%
EV89.2

Arsenal

PitchCountUsageVeloSpin
4-Seam Fastball844646.3%93.62336
Knuckle Curve385621.1%81.32450
Changeup281015.4%86.21519
Cutter14588.0%89.32356
Slider14147.8%87.72395
Sinker2241.2%92.92174
Unknown240.1%——
Pitch Out20.0%90.32174

Outcomes by pitch

PitchABAVGSLGISOH1B2B3BHRK
4-Seam Fastball1802.233.382.149420269871153456
Knuckle Curve928.200.346.14518610747824362
Changeup713.206.317.1111479932115176
Cutter350.286.457.171100671911354
Slider346.292.569.277101591502769
Sinker42.381.667.28616103034
Unknown5.200.800.600100013
Pitch Out0———000000

Contact quality by pitch

PitchBBEBRL%HH%EVLADISTFB%LD%GB%PU%
4-Seam Fastball136710.4%47.4%91.316.2°18731.4%24.9%37.4%6.3%
Knuckle Curve5706.5%40.2%88.15.7°14821.2%24.4%51.8%2.6%
Changeup5395.8%34.3%86.96.3°14018.7%22.1%54.7%4.5%
Cutter2966.8%29.4%86.011.8°16122.0%25.7%46.3%6.1%
Slider27810.8%41.0%89.412.7°18130.2%24.5%42.8%2.5%
Sinker387.9%34.2%88.816.6°17226.3%23.7%42.1%7.9%
Unknown250.0%50.0%97.138.5°359100.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%