merlin.bet

Tommy Edman

Second Baseman · Los Angeles Dodgers · #25

Bats / Throws
S / R
Height
5′ 10″
Weight
193 lb
Born
1995-05-09
Birthplace
Pontiac, MI, United States
Debut
2019
ESPN id
39907
Source
espn
Pitches12076
PA3270
AVG.257
SLG.403
ISO.145
K%17.0%
BRL%4.9%
HH%36.3%
EV87.6

Arsenal

PitchCountUsageVeloSpin
4-Seam Fastball440436.5%93.92297
Changeup178614.8%85.71799
Sinker156513.0%93.12151
Slider127710.6%85.42440
Curveball10378.6%79.02564
Cutter9758.1%90.12405
Sweeper3573.0%81.92605
Split-Finger3242.7%86.11404
Knuckle Curve2642.2%81.02452
Slurve360.3%83.62581
Unknown190.2%86.92140
Other120.1%66.71673
Eephus80.1%51.51119
Forkball60.0%82.81068
Knuckleball40.0%76.1195
Slow Curve20.0%71.02243

Outcomes by pitch

PitchABAVGSLGISOH1B2B3BHRK
4-Seam Fastball1030.250.391.14225717250926192
Changeup476.242.351.10911584193962
Sinker403.315.514.199127842331744
Slider338.266.441.17590581731286
Curveball229.271.376.1056243153169
Cutter267.270.442.1727245171931
Sweeper86.140.267.12812720329
Split-Finger84.226.321.095191350120
Knuckle Curve58.190.259.06911821021
Slurve8.125.500.375100013
Unknown0———000000
Other4.7501.000.250321000
Eephus3.000.000.000000000
Forkball0———000000
Knuckleball1.000.000.000000000
Slow Curve0———000000

Contact quality by pitch

PitchBBEBRL%HH%EVLADISTFB%LD%GB%PU%
4-Seam Fastball8494.6%35.8%87.817.6°17728.3%25.9%36.4%9.4%
Changeup4173.6%32.9%86.52.8°12016.3%19.7%59.5%4.6%
Sinker3617.8%49.3%91.53.2°14719.1%23.0%56.0%1.9%
Slider2575.4%33.5%86.810.5°15723.7%23.3%46.3%6.6%
Curveball1622.5%34.0%86.85.8°14713.6%32.7%48.8%4.9%
Cutter2385.9%34.5%85.413.3°15023.5%23.1%44.5%8.8%
Sweeper605.0%26.7%84.711.4°15933.3%20.0%43.3%3.3%
Split-Finger644.7%23.4%85.6-5.9°10515.6%17.2%67.2%0.0%
Knuckle Curve370.0%40.5%87.1-7.4°8810.8%13.5%75.7%0.0%
Slurve50.0%40.0%87.23.2°11820.0%20.0%60.0%0.0%
Other50.0%40.0%91.219.6°19140.0%20.0%40.0%0.0%
Eephus30.0%0.0%72.7-24.7°11533.3%0.0%66.7%0.0%
Knuckleball10.0%0.0%85.4-14.0°60.0%0.0%100.0%0.0%