merlin.bet

William Contreras

Catcher · Milwaukee Brewers · #24

Hitter Fantasy Scoreo4.5-122
Bats / Throws
R / R
Height
5′ 10″
Weight
217 lb
Born
1997-12-24
Birthplace
Puerto Cabello, Venezuela
Debut
2020
ESPN id
39895
Source
espn
Pitches12276
PA3156
AVG.272
SLG.442
ISO.170
K%20.3%
BRL%9.2%
HH%47.3%
EV91.3

Arsenal

PitchCountUsageVeloSpin
4-Seam Fastball345828.2%94.42305
Sinker232919.0%93.82171
Slider206916.9%86.12430
Changeup10898.9%85.31771
Sweeper10128.2%82.52569
Cutter9067.4%89.02385
Curveball6695.4%79.02547
Split-Finger3172.6%86.31346
Knuckle Curve2482.0%81.52513
Unknown710.6%100.22437
Slurve510.4%82.62560
Eephus220.2%47.81198
Forkball140.1%82.61209
Other90.1%67.41636
Knuckleball60.0%71.5457
Slow Curve30.0%66.82231
Screwball30.0%81.72051

Outcomes by pitch

PitchABAVGSLGISOH1B2B3BHRK
4-Seam Fastball693.276.475.19919112332234164
Sinker582.323.498.1751881313332172
Slider498.249.384.1351248328013133
Changeup260.254.388.1356647110878
Sweeper221.195.344.1494324120765
Cutter228.289.487.19766431201137
Curveball131.252.405.1533318121239
Split-Finger79.228.392.165181140330
Knuckle Curve57.316.439.123181340118
Unknown0———000000
Slurve7.143.143.000110002
Eephus7.5711.143.571421010
Forkball2.500.500.000110001
Other2.5002.0001.500100010
Knuckleball1.000.000.000000001
Slow Curve2.5002.0001.500100010
Screwball1.000.000.000000001

Contact quality by pitch

PitchBBEBRL%HH%EVLADISTFB%LD%GB%PU%
4-Seam Fastball53310.9%55.7%94.515.1°18329.1%25.1%38.3%7.5%
Sinker5189.1%52.9%92.9-0.4°11916.2%18.1%63.3%2.3%
Slider3676.8%40.3%88.88.1°14721.5%22.3%48.5%7.6%
Changeup1857.6%37.3%87.84.5°12516.2%20.0%58.4%5.4%
Sweeper1608.1%36.9%87.014.9°17330.0%24.4%40.0%5.6%
Cutter19111.0%48.7%92.711.2°17025.7%25.1%44.5%4.7%
Curveball9310.8%37.6%87.14.4°15121.5%22.6%52.7%3.2%
Split-Finger496.1%42.9%88.22.5°13016.3%24.5%55.1%4.1%
Knuckle Curve407.5%27.5%86.8-6.5°967.5%22.5%70.0%0.0%
Slurve50.0%20.0%90.410.0°17320.0%40.0%40.0%0.0%
Eephus742.9%71.4%93.912.9°22742.9%14.3%42.9%0.0%
Forkball10.0%100.0%99.81.0°580.0%0.0%100.0%0.0%
Other333.3%100.0%101.930.7°375100.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Slow Curve250.0%50.0%95.67.5°21050.0%0.0%50.0%0.0%