merlin.bet

Shohei Ohtani

Designated Hitter · Los Angeles Dodgers · #17

Runs + RBIso0.5-148
Runs + RBIso1.5+204
Runs + RBIso2.5+486
Baseso0.5-153
Bats / Throws
L / R
Height
6′ 4″
Weight
210 lb
Born
1994-07-05
Birthplace
Oshu, Japan
Debut
2018
ESPN id
39832
Source
espn
Pitches13586
PA3342
AVG.289
SLG.606
ISO.317
K%24.5%
BRL%19.7%
HH%56.2%
EV94.6

Arsenal

PitchCountUsageVeloSpin
4-Seam Fastball437932.2%94.92312
Changeup242617.9%86.31786
Slider141710.4%86.22435
Sinker13399.9%93.52143
Cutter11858.7%90.42409
Curveball9627.1%79.92603
Split-Finger6274.6%86.71384
Sweeper4423.3%83.12610
Knuckle Curve3812.8%82.62590
Unknown3452.5%94.32178
Slurve390.3%82.22520
Knuckleball140.1%77.1242
Other120.1%66.01460
Forkball80.1%82.71085
Slow Curve60.0%74.52354
Eephus40.0%59.81843

Outcomes by pitch

PitchABAVGSLGISOH1B2B3BHRK
4-Seam Fastball882.294.600.30625913350868244
Changeup543.271.508.23814786211228114
Slider331.269.644.375893222332127
Sinker266.387.838.451103472323156
Cutter249.309.578.2697749811951
Curveball202.252.589.3375123721988
Split-Finger148.250.541.2913717731051
Sweeper98.235.724.490232711340
Knuckle Curve92.315.554.239291770539
Unknown3.333.333.000110001
Slurve12.083.333.250100016
Knuckleball1.000.000.000000000
Other3.6672.0001.333201011
Forkball1.000.000.000000000
Slow Curve2.000.000.000000001
Eephus0———000000

Contact quality by pitch

PitchBBEBRL%HH%EVLADISTFB%LD%GB%PU%
4-Seam Fastball64321.9%64.1%97.018.1°21135.3%27.2%33.6%3.9%
Changeup43211.6%39.4%89.710.2°15925.0%21.5%49.3%3.9%
Slider20524.9%63.9%96.817.6°22339.5%26.8%30.7%2.9%
Sinker21123.2%62.6%97.68.7°19227.0%28.0%44.1%0.9%
Cutter20216.3%53.0%92.913.8°18332.7%21.8%42.6%3.0%
Curveball11725.6%53.8%93.913.7°21135.0%29.1%33.3%2.6%
Split-Finger9716.5%46.4%91.25.2°16025.8%22.7%49.5%2.1%
Sweeper5831.0%67.2%98.218.7°24650.0%19.0%29.3%1.7%
Knuckle Curve5317.0%62.3%95.89.5°16920.8%24.5%52.8%1.9%
Unknown20.0%0.0%82.339.0°27150.0%0.0%50.0%0.0%
Slurve616.7%83.3%101.215.8°21933.3%16.7%50.0%0.0%
Knuckleball10.0%100.0%100.036.0°350100.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Other2100.0%100.0%111.331.0°404100.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Forkball20.0%50.0%97.044.0°312100.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Slow Curve10.0%0.0%81.643.0°264100.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%