merlin.bet

Shohei Ohtani

Designated Hitter · Los Angeles Dodgers · #17

Runs + RBIso0.5-148
Runs + RBIso1.5+204
Runs + RBIso2.5+486
Baseso0.5-153
Bats / Throws
L / R
Height
6′ 4″
Weight
210 lb
Born
1994-07-05
Birthplace
Oshu, Japan
Debut
2018
ESPN id
39832
Source
espn
Pitches19713
PA4929
AVG.282
SLG.576
ISO.294
K%25.4%
BRL%18.7%
HH%53.5%
EV93.7

Arsenal

PitchCountUsageVeloSpin
4-Seam Fastball606630.8%94.52296
Changeup280014.2%86.01786
Slider273813.9%85.52406
Sinker255212.9%93.22143
Cutter15718.0%89.62377
Curveball13757.0%79.72571
Sweeper9464.8%81.92573
Split-Finger6523.3%86.61375
Knuckle Curve4662.4%82.32541
Unknown4122.1%94.62291
Slurve900.5%81.72466
Knuckleball140.1%77.1242
Other120.1%66.01460
Forkball80.0%82.71085
Slow Curve60.0%74.52354
Eephus40.0%59.81843
Screwball10.0%78.91821

Outcomes by pitch

PitchABAVGSLGISOH1B2B3BHRK
4-Seam Fastball1229.286.583.298351179701092361
Changeup640.263.498.23616896261333172
Slider625.256.570.3141607033849222
Sinker565.345.680.33519510539348116
Cutter346.306.636.329106591153173
Curveball289.256.547.291743810422115
Sweeper225.236.538.30253221131780
Split-Finger156.256.545.2884018931055
Knuckle Curve117.316.504.188372570543
Unknown4.250.250.000110001
Slurve32.188.406.2196310211
Knuckleball1.000.000.000000000
Other3.6672.0001.333201011
Forkball1.000.000.000000000
Slow Curve2.000.000.000000001
Eephus0———000000
Screwball1.000.000.000000001

Contact quality by pitch

PitchBBEBRL%HH%EVLADISTFB%LD%GB%PU%
4-Seam Fastball87422.4%63.8%96.718.1°20734.2%26.7%34.1%5.0%
Changeup47212.7%40.9%90.110.9°16325.0%22.7%47.7%4.4%
Slider40520.0%51.6%93.116.6°20034.8%23.7%36.8%4.7%
Sinker45117.3%53.4%94.14.1°15621.7%23.3%53.9%1.1%
Cutter27918.3%52.7%93.113.0°18631.9%21.9%43.7%2.5%
Curveball17821.3%47.8%92.712.2°19132.6%23.6%41.0%2.8%
Sweeper14618.5%50.0%91.617.3°19932.9%22.6%37.0%7.5%
Split-Finger10116.8%47.5%91.55.6°16225.7%23.8%48.5%2.0%
Knuckle Curve7413.5%55.4%92.57.4°15514.9%32.4%50.0%2.7%
Unknown30.0%0.0%82.339.0°27133.3%33.3%33.3%0.0%
Slurve2114.3%57.1%95.616.5°18933.3%19.0%42.9%4.8%
Knuckleball10.0%100.0%100.036.0°350100.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Other2100.0%100.0%111.331.0°404100.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Forkball20.0%50.0%97.044.0°312100.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Slow Curve10.0%0.0%81.643.0°264100.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%