merlin.bet

Shohei Ohtani

Designated Hitter · Los Angeles Dodgers · #17

Runs + RBIso0.5-148
Runs + RBIso1.5+204
Runs + RBIso2.5+486
Baseso0.5-200
Bats / Throws
L / R
Height
6′ 4″
Weight
210 lb
Born
1994-07-05
Birthplace
Oshu, Japan
Debut
2018
ESPN id
39832
Source
espn
Pitches4104
PA1037
AVG.302
SLG.621
ISO.319
K%23.6%
BRL%19.9%
HH%58.9%
EV95.4

Arsenal

PitchCountUsageVeloSpin
4-Seam Fastball119729.2%95.12320
Sinker56913.9%93.62167
Slider55213.5%86.32434
Changeup52212.7%87.01813
Cutter3528.6%90.12423
Sweeper2897.0%82.52575
Curveball2776.7%80.42587
Split-Finger1523.7%87.91381
Unknown922.2%93.02005
Knuckle Curve771.9%83.42488
Slurve170.4%81.02460
Other40.1%65.51512
Knuckleball40.1%76.3253

Outcomes by pitch

PitchABAVGSLGISOH1B2B3BHRK
4-Seam Fastball254.252.480.2286438921570
Sinker135.370.778.4075027701626
Slider110.373.900.5274116811630
Changeup114.298.561.263342141835
Cutter77.325.727.403251313817
Sweeper62.242.419.17715850224
Curveball61.262.475.213161110426
Split-Finger36.306.806.5001132249
Unknown0———000000
Knuckle Curve21.333.524.190751016
Slurve5.200.400.200101002
Other0———000000
Knuckleball0———000000

Contact quality by pitch

PitchBBEBRL%HH%EVLADISTFB%LD%GB%PU%
4-Seam Fastball18618.8%64.5%96.521.5°20737.1%23.7%30.6%8.6%
Sinker10919.3%57.8%95.75.0°16828.4%22.0%49.5%0.0%
Slider8125.9%61.7%96.221.8°23443.2%24.7%25.9%6.2%
Changeup8117.3%48.1%93.39.9°16119.8%23.5%51.9%3.7%
Cutter6124.6%60.7%94.416.6°22245.9%21.3%31.1%1.6%
Sweeper3917.9%56.4%93.912.4°18835.9%20.5%41.0%2.6%
Curveball3514.3%54.3%95.312.1°18828.6%31.4%40.0%0.0%
Split-Finger2718.5%59.3%96.08.7°17533.3%22.2%44.4%0.0%
Knuckle Curve1520.0%53.3%94.08.5°17113.3%46.7%40.0%0.0%
Slurve333.3%33.3%92.827.7°1410.0%33.3%33.3%33.3%