merlin.bet

Shane Baz

Starting Pitcher · Baltimore Orioles · #34

Bats / Throws
R / R
Height
6′ 3″
Weight
200 lb
Born
1999-06-17
Birthplace
Houston, TX, United States
Debut
2021
ESPN id
39639
Source
espn
Pitches7494
PA1965
AVG.243
SLG.398
ISO.155
K%22.7%
BRL%8.0%
HH%41.1%
EV89.6

Arsenal

PitchCountUsageVeloSpin
4-Seam Fastball305140.7%96.32426
Knuckle Curve203827.2%84.82663
Cutter83311.1%89.92332
Changeup75210.0%88.51969
Slider5467.3%87.32366
Sinker2563.4%95.32275
Unknown170.2%84.42678
Other10.0%79.62072

Outcomes by pitch

PitchABAVGSLGISOH1B2B3BHRK
4-Seam Fastball610.243.405.1621489530023155
Knuckle Curve576.240.339.099138953526199
Cutter207.290.498.2086036141932
Changeup172.233.390.157402760726
Slider134.209.537.3282811311332
Sinker56.232.268.03613112003
Unknown0———000000
Other0———000000

Contact quality by pitch

PitchBBEBRL%HH%EVLADISTFB%LD%GB%PU%
4-Seam Fastball46510.5%44.7%90.821.3°19532.7%25.4%30.1%11.8%
Knuckle Curve3846.3%43.2%90.33.8°13316.1%24.7%54.9%4.2%
Cutter1775.6%35.0%88.515.4°17228.8%27.1%37.3%6.8%
Changeup1486.1%29.1%84.811.6°15923.6%21.6%46.6%8.1%
Slider10313.6%46.6%90.318.4°18435.9%17.5%37.9%8.7%
Sinker550.0%38.2%88.73.6°1019.1%20.0%65.5%5.5%