merlin.bet

Bryan Reynolds

Left Fielder · Pittsburgh Pirates · #10

Bats / Throws
S / R
Height
6′ 2″
Weight
210 lb
Born
1995-01-27
Birthplace
Baltimore, MD, United States
Debut
2019
ESPN id
38980
Source
espn
Pitches18346
PA4684
AVG.270
SLG.453
ISO.183
K%22.7%
BRL%9.6%
HH%44.2%
EV90.1

Arsenal

PitchCountUsageVeloSpin
4-Seam Fastball536529.2%94.12298
Changeup304216.6%85.41794
Sinker253613.8%93.22156
Slider230512.6%85.62423
Curveball15648.5%79.22565
Cutter15268.3%89.72387
Sweeper7364.0%82.62605
Split-Finger5643.1%85.81340
Knuckle Curve4892.7%80.92462
Unknown1270.7%96.42340
Slurve580.3%81.82557
Forkball140.1%84.5913
Slow Curve60.0%70.72241
Other50.0%74.41772
Eephus50.0%44.31038
Knuckleball30.0%86.5869
Pitch Out10.0%83.82303

Outcomes by pitch

PitchABAVGSLGISOH1B2B3BHRK
4-Seam Fastball1251.316.560.24439523388569254
Changeup676.251.368.11717012033512145
Sinker581.305.484.1791771242632498
Slider529.214.389.1761135536913226
Curveball354.232.364.133825713210117
Cutter345.275.452.17795631631375
Sweeper160.188.413.2253011101863
Split-Finger111.225.306.081251771035
Knuckle Curve100.240.410.170241542335
Unknown9.222.333.111211004
Slurve16.188.563.375301117
Forkball3.000.000.000000001
Slow Curve1.000.000.000000001
Other2.000.000.000000000
Eephus2.500.500.000110000
Knuckleball1.000.000.000000001
Pitch Out0———000000

Contact quality by pitch

PitchBBEBRL%HH%EVLADISTFB%LD%GB%PU%
4-Seam Fastball100314.1%54.1%93.113.9°18930.5%27.3%38.6%3.6%
Changeup5354.3%28.6%84.66.1°14623.9%21.9%51.8%2.4%
Sinker4879.7%52.8%92.95.2°15220.3%25.9%52.8%1.0%
Slider3059.2%44.6%90.416.9°19833.4%25.9%34.8%5.9%
Curveball2416.6%31.5%86.77.4°15321.6%27.0%47.3%4.1%
Cutter2728.1%41.9%90.38.7°16322.8%29.0%46.0%2.2%
Sweeper9714.4%40.2%88.912.1°18234.0%21.6%42.3%2.1%
Split-Finger763.9%31.6%84.45.4°13421.1%26.3%52.6%0.0%
Knuckle Curve667.6%37.9%88.85.8°15122.7%19.7%53.0%4.5%
Unknown50.0%0.0%——°—20.0%40.0%40.0%0.0%
Slurve90.0%22.2%79.81.7°12711.1%33.3%55.6%0.0%
Forkball20.0%50.0%87.629.0°18550.0%0.0%50.0%0.0%
Other20.0%50.0%97.217.5°20850.0%0.0%50.0%0.0%
Eephus20.0%0.0%79.7-10.5°870.0%50.0%50.0%0.0%