merlin.bet

Bo Bichette

Third Baseman · New York Mets · #19

Bats / Throws
R / R
Height
5′ 11″
Weight
190 lb
Born
1998-03-05
Birthplace
Orlando, FL, United States
Debut
2019
ESPN id
38904
Source
espn
Pitches11424
PA3097
AVG.287
SLG.445
ISO.158
K%20.0%
BRL%8.1%
HH%46.2%
EV90.4

Arsenal

PitchCountUsageVeloSpin
4-Seam Fastball354831.1%94.82320
Sinker238920.9%94.12184
Slider209518.3%85.92425
Sweeper8767.7%82.82607
Cutter8707.6%89.42430
Changeup5484.8%85.81803
Curveball5404.7%80.12590
Knuckle Curve2372.1%81.92547
Split-Finger2181.9%86.71272
Slurve290.3%83.12695
Unknown270.2%84.01561
Other230.2%67.81645
Eephus140.1%48.41149
Knuckleball80.1%68.11413
Slow Curve10.0%72.42241
Forkball10.0%88.3329

Outcomes by pitch

PitchABAVGSLGISOH1B2B3BHRK
4-Seam Fastball651.301.465.16419613536421169
Sinker645.305.426.1211971483411485
Slider623.281.440.15917511441218148
Sweeper250.236.440.20459341121270
Cutter227.264.317.0536048120026
Changeup173.312.607.29554291201337
Curveball159.296.491.1954730100733
Knuckle Curve76.237.421.184181220427
Split-Finger71.225.380.155161120319
Slurve5.200.200.000110002
Unknown4.500.500.000220001
Other3.333.333.000110000
Eephus6.8331.167.333532000
Knuckleball1.000.000.000000000
Slow Curve1.000.000.000000001
Forkball0———000000

Contact quality by pitch

PitchBBEBRL%HH%EVLADISTFB%LD%GB%PU%
4-Seam Fastball4837.9%60.0%94.28.5°16421.3%29.4%45.3%3.9%
Sinker5615.9%46.9%90.5-3.6°1089.3%23.9%66.0%0.9%
Slider4808.1%38.8%88.710.7°16420.8%30.6%42.5%6.0%
Sweeper18211.5%31.9%87.320.5°21037.4%27.5%25.8%9.3%
Cutter2024.5%46.0%90.17.2°14920.3%25.7%50.5%3.5%
Changeup13812.3%44.9%90.212.9°17330.4%21.0%42.0%6.5%
Curveball12911.6%41.1%88.013.8°19335.7%22.5%34.9%7.0%
Knuckle Curve4912.2%53.1%90.68.2°15536.7%12.2%51.0%0.0%
Split-Finger529.6%42.3%88.73.8°14919.2%25.0%53.8%1.9%
Slurve30.0%66.7%99.312.7°16533.3%0.0%66.7%0.0%
Unknown30.0%0.0%——°—0.0%100.0%0.0%0.0%
Other30.0%0.0%94.546.3°19633.3%33.3%0.0%33.3%
Eephus633.3%83.3%100.115.2°27016.7%66.7%16.7%0.0%
Knuckleball10.0%0.0%73.868.0°1030.0%0.0%0.0%100.0%