merlin.bet

Andres Gimenez

Shortstop · Toronto Blue Jays · #0

Bats / Throws
L / R
Height
5′ 11″
Weight
161 lb
Born
1998-09-04
Birthplace
Barquisimeto, Venezuela
Debut
2020
ESPN id
37729
Source
espn
Pitches11426
PA3013
AVG.252
SLG.378
ISO.126
K%18.6%
BRL%4.2%
HH%29.1%
EV84.8

Arsenal

PitchCountUsageVeloSpin
4-Seam Fastball395434.6%94.02293
Sinker159714.0%93.02152
Slider153613.4%85.22380
Changeup129811.4%85.81785
Cutter8847.7%89.12371
Curveball8027.0%78.92548
Sweeper6495.7%81.32532
Split-Finger2982.6%86.31355
Knuckle Curve2812.5%82.12540
Slurve610.5%81.82473
Unknown450.4%81.02366
Other70.1%72.71739
Eephus70.1%47.31235
Knuckleball40.0%80.6310
Slow Curve20.0%73.32331
Forkball10.0%79.6854

Outcomes by pitch

PitchABAVGSLGISOH1B2B3BHRK
4-Seam Fastball892.249.407.15822213951626205
Sinker383.292.410.11711282221743
Slider372.215.290.0758063111591
Changeup343.248.364.1178564111967
Cutter196.276.403.128544162528
Curveball185.249.357.108463480446
Sweeper170.247.359.112423251435
Split-Finger86.233.360.128201520321
Knuckle Curve78.269.436.167211351219
Slurve12.167.250.083211003
Unknown0———000000
Other2.5001.000.500101000
Eephus1.000.000.000000000
Knuckleball0———000000
Slow Curve1.000.000.000000001
Forkball11.0001.000.000110000

Contact quality by pitch

PitchBBEBRL%HH%EVLADISTFB%LD%GB%PU%
4-Seam Fastball6945.3%35.9%87.620.5°17829.4%23.9%34.1%12.5%
Sinker3494.0%28.9%83.22.3°10912.3%19.5%62.8%5.4%
Slider2912.7%26.5%82.710.3°15022.7%23.0%47.1%7.2%
Changeup2813.9%27.0%84.44.0°13317.8%24.9%53.7%3.6%
Cutter1703.5%24.7%82.512.5°14016.5%25.9%45.9%11.8%
Curveball1433.5%25.2%85.14.3°12920.3%22.4%55.2%2.1%
Sweeper1354.4%17.8%83.113.2°16326.7%21.5%45.2%6.7%
Split-Finger664.5%22.7%85.71.2°13012.1%27.3%56.1%4.5%
Knuckle Curve593.4%30.5%82.7-4.4°10715.3%16.9%66.1%1.7%
Slurve90.0%22.2%86.8-4.7°7011.1%11.1%77.8%0.0%
Other20.0%50.0%95.12.0°1630.0%50.0%50.0%0.0%
Eephus10.0%0.0%87.3-18.0°100.0%0.0%100.0%0.0%
Knuckleball10.0%0.0%31.0-72.0°10.0%0.0%100.0%0.0%
Forkball10.0%0.0%85.818.0°2720.0%100.0%0.0%0.0%