merlin.bet

Pete Alonso

First Baseman · Baltimore Orioles · #25

Bats / Throws
R / R
Height
6′ 3″
Weight
245 lb
Born
1994-12-07
Birthplace
Tampa, FL, United States
Debut
2019
ESPN id
37498
Source
espn
Pitches13842
PA3594
AVG.263
SLG.528
ISO.265
K%22.3%
BRL%14.8%
HH%47.3%
EV91.2

Arsenal

PitchCountUsageVeloSpin
4-Seam Fastball379127.4%94.62292
Sinker325823.5%93.72168
Slider240717.4%86.02418
Sweeper9867.1%83.02619
Cutter9326.7%89.52418
Curveball8916.4%79.62610
Changeup8135.9%86.01800
Split-Finger3092.2%86.61357
Knuckle Curve2932.1%81.82553
Unknown900.7%87.22016
Slurve330.2%82.52583
Eephus190.1%46.71151
Other110.1%68.91611
Slow Curve30.0%69.52410
Knuckleball30.0%77.1218
Forkball30.0%82.11075

Outcomes by pitch

PitchABAVGSLGISOH1B2B3BHRK
4-Seam Fastball789.274.645.3712169239184222
Sinker804.305.507.2032451634114086
Slider560.232.477.2451306627136188
Sweeper209.239.440.20150291011066
Cutter216.259.491.23156321101349
Curveball195.179.359.179351880969
Changeup177.277.627.35049211101749
Split-Finger89.191.382.19117931436
Knuckle Curve83.265.542.277221150628
Unknown4.250.750.500100102
Slurve7.143.286.143101003
Eephus3.6671.6671.000210010
Other4.2501.000.750100010
Slow Curve3.000.000.000000002
Knuckleball0———000000
Forkball11.0004.0003.000100010

Contact quality by pitch

PitchBBEBRL%HH%EVLADISTFB%LD%GB%PU%
4-Seam Fastball57722.5%57.0%95.124.4°22142.3%19.9%26.5%11.3%
Sinker72510.2%42.9%88.99.2°14720.3%22.9%51.3%5.5%
Slider38115.2%42.5%90.215.1°18229.9%21.5%40.2%8.4%
Sweeper14412.5%48.6%91.615.6°18831.3%27.1%36.8%4.9%
Cutter16813.7%45.2%91.219.5°18932.1%24.4%32.7%10.7%
Curveball12710.2%39.4%90.113.2°17528.3%26.0%38.6%7.1%
Changeup12914.7%53.5%90.812.9°17328.7%18.6%48.1%4.7%
Split-Finger5311.3%41.5%89.014.8°15226.4%17.0%45.3%11.3%
Knuckle Curve5512.7%49.1%91.210.1°17130.9%23.6%41.8%3.6%
Unknown20.0%0.0%——°—100.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Slurve425.0%50.0%90.220.3°18125.0%25.0%25.0%25.0%
Eephus333.3%100.0%104.823.7°32833.3%66.7%0.0%0.0%
Other425.0%50.0%85.225.3°21325.0%25.0%25.0%25.0%
Slow Curve10.0%0.0%83.429.0°279100.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Forkball1100.0%100.0%109.635.0°414100.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%