merlin.bet

Pete Alonso

First Baseman · Baltimore Orioles · #25

Bats / Throws
R / R
Height
6′ 3″
Weight
245 lb
Born
1994-12-07
Birthplace
Tampa, FL, United States
Debut
2019
ESPN id
37498
Source
espn
Pitches19620
PA4998
AVG.255
SLG.517
ISO.262
K%23.0%
BRL%14.9%
HH%47.1%
EV91.1

Arsenal

PitchCountUsageVeloSpin
4-Seam Fastball576629.4%94.12280
Sinker408820.8%93.62159
Slider310315.8%85.62413
Changeup16928.6%85.01776
Curveball13757.0%79.12572
Cutter13456.9%89.02374
Sweeper11956.1%82.72585
Knuckle Curve3922.0%81.42475
Split-Finger3661.9%86.21326
Unknown2021.0%87.22016
Slurve540.3%81.52564
Eephus200.1%46.61133
Other110.1%68.91611
Slow Curve50.0%68.62498
Knuckleball30.0%77.1218
Forkball30.0%82.11075

Outcomes by pitch

PitchABAVGSLGISOH1B2B3BHRK
4-Seam Fastball1155.268.616.348310140532115325
Sinker965.301.512.21129019146152131
Slider722.223.485.2621617731152254
Changeup435.253.543.2901105125133102
Curveball280.168.311.143472710010102
Cutter299.251.478.22775411701766
Sweeper254.232.425.19359351111284
Knuckle Curve109.275.560.284301570838
Split-Finger105.200.390.190211061442
Unknown7.286.571.286210102
Slurve10.100.200.100101003
Eephus4.5001.250.750210010
Other4.2501.000.750100010
Slow Curve3.000.000.000000002
Knuckleball0———000000
Forkball11.0004.0003.000100010

Contact quality by pitch

PitchBBEBRL%HH%EVLADISTFB%LD%GB%PU%
4-Seam Fastball84320.6%54.3%93.924.2°21740.9%21.5%26.2%11.4%
Sinker84211.3%44.7%89.99.3°15121.0%22.8%50.8%5.3%
Slider47916.5%43.0%90.416.7°19131.9%22.1%37.0%9.0%
Changeup33614.3%46.7%89.69.7°16527.4%20.2%48.5%3.9%
Curveball18010.0%40.6%90.214.0°17529.4%23.9%39.4%7.2%
Cutter23412.4%44.9%91.019.9°18831.6%25.2%32.5%10.7%
Sweeper17112.3%45.6%90.716.4°18531.6%25.1%36.3%7.0%
Knuckle Curve7114.1%52.1%91.68.5°16729.6%23.9%43.7%2.8%
Split-Finger639.5%42.9%88.212.9°14622.2%19.0%47.6%11.1%
Unknown50.0%0.0%——°—40.0%20.0%40.0%0.0%
Slurve714.3%28.6%84.813.9°17628.6%14.3%42.9%14.3%
Eephus425.0%100.0%103.918.8°26625.0%50.0%25.0%0.0%
Other425.0%50.0%85.225.3°21325.0%25.0%25.0%25.0%
Slow Curve10.0%0.0%83.429.0°279100.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Forkball1100.0%100.0%109.635.0°414100.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%