merlin.bet

Randy Arozarena

Left Fielder · Seattle Mariners · #56

Bats / Throws
R / R
Height
5′ 10″
Weight
185 lb
Born
1995-02-28
Birthplace
Havana, Cuba
Debut
2019
ESPN id
36488
Source
espn
Pitches16487
PA4015
AVG.256
SLG.444
ISO.187
K%25.0%
BRL%9.5%
HH%44.8%
EV90.6

Arsenal

PitchCountUsageVeloSpin
4-Seam Fastball467928.4%94.42292
Slider290817.6%85.92421
Sinker289817.6%93.82175
Changeup170910.4%84.91769
Cutter13408.1%89.12391
Sweeper11957.2%82.52578
Curveball9055.5%79.32535
Split-Finger3602.2%87.01404
Knuckle Curve3262.0%81.82465
Slurve1020.6%83.02528
Unknown430.3%87.62660
Other100.1%59.41578
Forkball40.0%83.51075
Eephus40.0%43.21103
Slow Curve20.0%62.32151
Pitch Out20.0%85.72090

Outcomes by pitch

PitchABAVGSLGISOH1B2B3BHRK
4-Seam Fastball924.247.499.25222811552259330
Slider595.232.382.1501388632317192
Sinker583.310.467.1561811312831998
Changeup402.249.381.132100662419120
Cutter278.281.428.14778571101052
Sweeper295.241.447.20771381821384
Curveball215.256.498.24255251901172
Split-Finger79.165.329.16513551231
Knuckle Curve74.257.392.135191340221
Slurve18.167.222.056321004
Unknown2.5002.0001.500100010
Other4.7501.500.750320010
Forkball0———000000
Eephus2.000.000.000000000
Slow Curve1.000.000.000000001
Pitch Out0———000000

Contact quality by pitch

PitchBBEBRL%HH%EVLADISTFB%LD%GB%PU%
4-Seam Fastball60216.4%56.0%94.719.6°19833.1%23.1%32.9%11.0%
Slider4056.4%38.5%88.16.3°14318.3%24.4%52.1%5.2%
Sinker4877.4%47.4%91.54.4°12917.0%20.7%56.3%6.0%
Changeup2857.0%39.3%88.74.0°12818.9%19.3%55.8%6.0%
Cutter2335.2%39.9%89.013.9°16727.5%22.3%40.3%9.9%
Sweeper2138.0%37.6%88.515.0°16525.4%23.0%41.3%10.3%
Curveball14410.4%41.0%89.711.2°17029.9%18.1%45.8%6.3%
Split-Finger498.2%42.9%87.89.4°13016.3%18.4%55.1%10.2%
Knuckle Curve539.4%35.8%85.10.6°13622.6%18.9%54.7%3.8%
Slurve140.0%42.9%88.817.0°12328.6%7.1%50.0%14.3%
Unknown250.0%50.0%101.731.0°39250.0%0.0%0.0%50.0%
Other425.0%50.0%99.25.0°15425.0%0.0%75.0%0.0%
Eephus20.0%50.0%88.6-2.0°530.0%0.0%100.0%0.0%