merlin.bet

Ronald Acuna Jr.

Right Fielder · Atlanta Braves · #13

Bats / Throws
R / R
Height
6′ 0″
Weight
205 lb
Born
1997-12-18
Birthplace
La Guaira, Venezuela
Debut
2018
ESPN id
36185
Source
espn
Pitches16859
PA4122
AVG.285
SLG.516
ISO.231
K%22.4%
BRL%14.6%
HH%50.2%
EV92.0

Arsenal

PitchCountUsageVeloSpin
4-Seam Fastball574334.1%94.22290
Sinker318018.9%93.52159
Slider268315.9%85.82401
Changeup15419.1%85.31780
Cutter12997.7%89.02356
Curveball8935.3%79.22542
Sweeper6313.7%82.82602
Knuckle Curve3522.1%81.32504
Split-Finger3241.9%86.31349
Unknown1030.6%80.61878
Slurve530.3%82.62615
Other250.1%69.91764
Eephus120.1%57.61582
Knuckleball90.1%78.3362
Forkball50.0%83.1913
Slow Curve40.0%60.92193
Screwball20.0%81.32215

Outcomes by pitch

PitchABAVGSLGISOH1B2B3BHRK
4-Seam Fastball1106.252.514.26227914652576330
Sinker721.329.537.20823716827339124
Slider578.298.512.21517210637029174
Changeup324.293.488.19495611831375
Cutter281.295.491.19683581001563
Curveball206.301.592.2916237711756
Sweeper149.228.490.2623417521035
Knuckle Curve84.286.464.1792411120125
Split-Finger76.224.461.23717760432
Unknown1.000.000.000000000
Slurve19.316.684.368631026
Other3.333.333.000110002
Eephus3.667.667.000220000
Knuckleball2.500.500.000110001
Forkball0———000000
Slow Curve0———000000
Screwball0———000000

Contact quality by pitch

PitchBBEBRL%HH%EVLADISTFB%LD%GB%PU%
4-Seam Fastball78616.7%53.7%93.420.8°20736.6%24.8%30.3%8.1%
Sinker60012.2%49.0%91.46.6°14518.7%24.8%51.8%4.7%
Slider40613.8%48.8%90.67.9°15921.2%22.7%53.0%3.2%
Changeup25112.4%49.4%93.511.2°17025.5%26.3%45.4%2.8%
Cutter22013.6%42.3%89.012.6°16725.0%25.0%42.7%7.3%
Curveball15119.2%55.0%93.78.4°16425.8%20.5%49.7%3.3%
Sweeper11418.4%51.8%92.514.4°18331.6%20.2%42.1%6.1%
Knuckle Curve5913.6%50.8%92.44.9°15118.6%22.0%54.2%5.1%
Split-Finger4413.6%38.6%88.36.6°17025.0%25.0%47.7%2.3%
Unknown10.0%0.0%87.2-25.0°60.0%0.0%100.0%0.0%
Slurve1315.4%46.2%95.925.1°28646.2%46.2%7.7%0.0%
Other10.0%0.0%86.619.0°2530.0%100.0%0.0%0.0%
Eephus30.0%100.0%100.122.0°24033.3%33.3%33.3%0.0%
Knuckleball1100.0%100.0%100.431.0°358100.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%