merlin.bet

Ronald Acuna Jr.

Right Fielder · Atlanta Braves · #13

Bats / Throws
R / R
Height
6′ 0″
Weight
205 lb
Born
1997-12-18
Birthplace
La Guaira, Venezuela
Debut
2018
ESPN id
36185
Source
espn
Pitches8377
PA2030
AVG.286
SLG.530
ISO.243
K%22.3%
BRL%14.8%
HH%52.1%
EV92.4

Arsenal

PitchCountUsageVeloSpin
4-Seam Fastball289434.5%94.32298
Sinker154118.4%93.42163
Slider132015.8%86.02408
Changeup7749.2%85.41770
Cutter6487.7%88.92371
Curveball4645.5%78.82558
Sweeper3133.7%82.92625
Knuckle Curve1752.1%81.92543
Split-Finger1361.6%86.01306
Unknown460.5%84.01940
Slurve320.4%82.42719
Other140.2%72.51801
Eephus100.1%58.91566
Knuckleball40.0%78.5331
Forkball40.0%83.1868
Slow Curve10.0%75.52590
Screwball10.0%81.42403

Outcomes by pitch

PitchABAVGSLGISOH1B2B3BHRK
4-Seam Fastball546.260.511.2511427925236176
Sinker328.323.570.247106711122256
Slider289.304.481.17688572101083
Changeup152.276.566.2894221831037
Cutter137.299.577.2774125501127
Curveball104.298.587.288311930926
Sweeper78.218.449.23117841415
Knuckle Curve43.302.465.16313670013
Split-Finger32.313.625.31310610314
Unknown1.000.000.000000000
Slurve12.250.583.333311014
Other1.000.000.000000001
Eephus2.500.500.000110000
Knuckleball0———000000
Forkball0———000000
Slow Curve0———000000
Screwball0———000000

Contact quality by pitch

PitchBBEBRL%HH%EVLADISTFB%LD%GB%PU%
4-Seam Fastball37816.1%56.1%94.019.6°20435.4%23.8%32.3%8.2%
Sinker27514.2%50.5%92.07.6°15422.2%21.5%51.6%4.7%
Slider20612.6%50.0%90.46.2°14921.4%19.4%57.3%1.9%
Changeup11614.7%53.4%93.611.1°16827.6%20.7%48.3%3.4%
Cutter11113.5%42.3%89.616.0°16923.4%23.4%41.4%11.7%
Curveball7917.7%57.0%93.57.1°14921.5%19.0%54.4%3.8%
Sweeper6315.9%50.8%92.613.8°17033.3%14.3%47.6%4.8%
Knuckle Curve3016.7%50.0%94.06.3°16613.3%33.3%46.7%6.7%
Split-Finger1811.1%50.0%90.84.5°16122.2%27.8%50.0%0.0%
Unknown10.0%0.0%87.2-25.0°60.0%0.0%100.0%0.0%
Slurve812.5%50.0%95.621.9°27237.5%50.0%12.5%0.0%
Eephus20.0%100.0%97.731.5°32450.0%50.0%0.0%0.0%