merlin.bet

Jakob Junis

Relief Pitcher · Texas Rangers · #16

Bats / Throws
R / R
Height
6′ 3″
Weight
238 lb
Born
1992-09-16
Birthplace
Jacksonville, AR, United States
Debut
2017
ESPN id
36056
Source
espn
Pitches6911
PA1850
AVG.281
SLG.458
ISO.177
K%19.2%
BRL%7.0%
HH%38.8%
EV89.4

Arsenal

PitchCountUsageVeloSpin
Sweeper253336.7%82.22453
4-Seam Fastball157022.7%91.52073
Sinker148121.4%91.32037
Changeup107415.5%85.31363
Curveball1532.2%78.02347
Cutter711.0%88.32325
Unknown250.4%83.22395
Slider40.1%82.92307

Outcomes by pitch

PitchABAVGSLGISOH1B2B3BHRK
Sweeper597.191.325.1341146828216249
4-Seam Fastball383.332.548.217127842141840
Sinker384.359.510.151138101253924
Changeup287.289.509.22083501721435
Curveball16.4381.125.688722031
Cutter17.294.529.235531014
Unknown2.000.000.000000001
Slider1.000.000.000000001

Contact quality by pitch

PitchBBEBRL%HH%EVLADISTFB%LD%GB%PU%
Sweeper3549.3%35.9%88.513.1°17828.2%24.9%42.1%4.8%
4-Seam Fastball3466.1%37.9%89.915.2°18024.9%28.6%39.9%6.6%
Sinker3645.5%41.8%89.87.4°15019.5%26.4%51.4%2.7%
Changeup2557.1%39.2%89.26.4°15424.7%20.4%52.9%2.0%
Curveball1520.0%53.3%93.618.1°23053.3%13.3%33.3%0.0%
Cutter130.0%38.5%89.118.5°17923.1%38.5%23.1%15.4%
Unknown10.0%0.0%——°—100.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%